I'm 24 and I've recently find out that I have lipoedema. What kind of liposuction would be best for me?

I'd love to be able to wear shorts or even a tshirt with short sleeves like other girls my age but I can't ! My legs and my arms are abnormally big while my waist is only 23inches. What type of liposuction would help me make my legs and arms look normal? Help !

Doctor Answers 7

Seek a board-certified surgeon for lipedema treatment

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello there,

Thank you for your question. If you have lipedema, it is worthwhile to be looking into treating it in an effective manner. To begin, diet and exercise is important. If you are swelling, getting involved in compression therapy can be helpful to prevent some of the progression of lipedema. Liposuction is still the most effective treatment for lipedema to possibly reverse the condition. In terms of what kind of liposuction, the most important aspect is to find a surgeon who is skilled in this surgery. Liposuction for lipedema is the most complicated type of liposuction surgery. A surgeon who has knowledge in the lymphatic sparing approach is important when finding the right surgeon. In my practice, I find that the tumescent approach using Water Assisted Liposuction (WAL) is the best approach to lipedema. Again, the most important thing is to find the most skilled surgeon with lipedema surgery than what type of liposuction they do. I suggest you seek medical advice and treatment from a board-certified surgeon. Thank you and best wishes!


Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

Liposuction for lipidema

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for asking about your lipidema.

  • I am sorry you have lipidema -
  • First be sure your regular doctor has made sure there is no underlying cause.
  • Standard liposuction will help lipidema -
  • But there are limits to what liposuction can achieve -
  • I suggest you have an in-person consultation with a surgeon near you.
  • The ;post-operative follow-up is important so a surgeon close to home will be best.
  • Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Hope you find this information helpful. Best wishes.

Lipedema Treatment and Liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
There are very few doctors in the united states that specialize in lipedema treatment.  I suggest you see an expert for an evaluation.  This is a large part of my practice.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Liposuction - Will it help?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question. Without photos it is difficult to provide accurate recommendations. Please see a Board Certified plastic surgeon who specializes in body contouring surgery to see what is best for your particular situation. You should refer to the ASPS website to locate a properly trained surgeon in your area.

Lymphedema?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It's difficult to answer you without examining you in person.  Seek consultation with a Board Certified plastic surgeon experienced with liposuciton to discuss your options.


Jon A Perlman MD FACS
Diplomate, American Bd. of Plastic Surgery
ABC TV/Extreme Makeover plastic surgeon
Beverly Hills, Ca.

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Liposuction can help but you need to have realistic expectations.  You will experience swelling after liposuction and need to remember this is not a weight loss procedure.  

Choosing the type of liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
The best type of liposuction is well performed liposuction.

It doesn't really matter which brand of equipment is used.

Who does the procedure makes all the difference in the world.

Patients with lipedema need to have realistic expectations of what can be delivered with liposuction.

Obtaining results that resemble attractive healthy legs without lipedema may not be a possible.

Consult with one or more board-certified plastic surgeon's.
Best,

Mats Hagstrom M.D.



