Do I have tubular breasts? (Photo)

I am 20 years old and I've noticed for years that my breast don't look normal. I always hated breast from a young age and with the way they are now I don't want any guy to see them. I was wanting to confirm that they are tubular breasts.

Doctor Answers 23

Tuberous breasts

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question and sharing your photo.  Based on the photograph, you do have considerable breast pros is.  It is unclear if you have tuberous breast and an exam would be helpful.  A breast lift procedure can help you reshape your breast.  If you are also wanting to go larger, then implants can help as well.

Do I have tubular breasts?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for the question and pictures.
I think your breast photos do demonstrate some of the characteristics seen with tubular (constricted) breasts.  You have breast asymmetry as well as significant breast ptosis and so you will benefit from breast lifting +/- breast implants depending on your goals.
You will benefit from an in-person consultation with well experienced board-certified plastic surgeons. This consultation will allow for accurate advice that is best provided after a thorough history, physical examination, and detailed discussion of your goals. There are a lot of factors to consider when making recommendations; for example your life circumstances ( planned pregnancies, psychosocial situation…) and tolerance for scars are factors that should be taken into consideration by you and your plastic surgeon.
I hope this, and the attached link, helps.

Tubular?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You might have a component but you need a lift and that may help quite a bit. If you want more volume, then an implant may be worthwhile.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

You might also like...

Gynecomastia or Ptosis?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I appreciate your concern, and your photos demonstrate mild constricted breasts with ptosis, and large nipple-areolar complexes, commonly seen in constricted breasts.
augmentation/Mastopexy should suit you well, but seek out a board certified plastic surgeon with lots of experience with breast surgery. Good Luck!

Robert M. Tornambe, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Tubular breast? Some advices:

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us.

After having analyzed all the information and photos sended to us, i can realize that you have a little grade of tubular breast. Also you have very large areolas related breasts size/shape.
In my practice for cases like yours where the breasts are very sagging and small. i perform a Breast Lift with implants and areolar reduction surgery.
I recommend an Areolar Reduction to get an appropiate areolar diameter, with hidden scar (a circumference line surrounding the areola).
I recommend you, to use a microtexturized highly cohesive silicon implants ("gummy bear" implants), with high projection.

Respectfully,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 369 reviews

Tubular breast

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Dear patient,

I think you have some tuberous/ tubular breasts.
The good news are they have a good solution.

We as a board certified plastic surgeon, must take into account and make the appropriate technique for a successful outcome for you. Normally it is with a breast implant. Best regards.

Shailyn Marmol, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon

Ptosis

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I would not call your breasts tubular, however,  you do have significant ptosis (sag) as your nipple points down, is below the breast crease. You would do well with a mastopexy (breast lift) +/- implant.

Joel Patrick Maier, MD
Cincinnati Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Tubular Breasts

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hello, and thanks for the question. Though it is difficult to tell from one photo, I would say that there is a mild tubular component, especially on the left side, but to some degree on the right side as well. Tubular (or Tuberous) breasts usually have a constricted base of the breast, a higher inframammary fold (the fold beneath the breast), sagging of the breast over the fold (even in young patients with no history of pregnancy), large areola with the breast tissue herniating into and filling the areola, and a wider space between the breasts. You do seem to have some of these traits.
If you are seeking a more shapely breast, it will involve a breast lift, and the possibility of releasing (by making small incisions in the breast tissue beneath the skin) the breast tissue at the lower aspect of the breast, with or without a breast implant.
Talk to a board certified plastic surgeon in your area about your options.

Do I have tubular breasts?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for sharing your photos. As i can see in your photos it doesn't look like a tuberous breast, but anyways that kind of diagnostic  can be done in the medical examination.

I hope my answer will help you to your question.

Before undergoing any surgical procedure, please seek a board certified plastic surgeon.

Jairo Ulerio, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Do I have tubular breasts?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question.  Fortunately you do not have tuberous breasts.

You do have mammary ptosis which is sagging of the breast and you have constricted breasts.

This can be corrected with a breast lift also called a dermal mastopexy.  You may also  want breast implants to increase the fullness of your breasts and improve the shape.

For more information please read the link below:
