Is There a Surgeon in LA That Specialises in Ankle Liposuction?

I live in London but plan to fly to LA for ankle liposuction. Is there a surgeon known to perform them or do most surgeons perform them? Most surgeons have a few before and after pictures of ankle liposuction so I am worried it is because they do not perform it often.

Doctor Answers 3

Is There a Surgeon in LA That Specialises in Ankle Liposuction?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews

Liposuction of the calves in Los Angeles

Our office uses very small cannulas for ankle liposuction and this procedure can be performed under tumescent liposuction.  The treatment is great for 'cankles'

Raffy Karamanoukian, Los Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Ankle Liposuction

    Ankle and calf liposuction are rarely requested and are appropriate for even fewer patients, but they can be performed.  The risk of contour irregularity is greater for these areas, and very small cannulae are used.  You will probably not find a plastic surgeon who specializes in ankle liposuction due to lack of volume.  Find the plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of liposuction procedures each year.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA
