Planning my first breast augmentation and I am considering going from about a 32B cup to a DD; so maybe 600-800ccs?

So is it possible to go from a 32 b to a DD or is that too much of a jump ? I read online that it's usually good to get the first one done then if you want to go larger get a second surgery

Doctor Answers 5

600-800 cc's

It is unlikely that you could accommodate implants of that size.  It is best that you are seen in person first to be properly evaluated. Best of luck.

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Double Ds

The jump from a B cup to a DD cup an be performed but with caution. We usually try to determine the "look" that a patient is trying to achieve without regard to cup size so that the correct size and profile implant may be used. Very large implants may be associated with long-term complications so proceed with caution and see a BCPS. 

Too big

that implant range seems too large the stretch on your tissues would be significant and you would look quite unnatural. I suggest striving for a full c look. Without your photos it's hard to tell 

David R. Alfonso, MD, FACS
Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Planning my first breast augmentation and I am considering going from about a 32B cup to a DD; so maybe 600-800ccs?

Thank you for the question. You will find that online consultants will not be able to provide you with specific advice in regards to selection of specific breast implant size/profile.  You are correct, in that sometimes more than a single stage procedure is necessary to achieve a "larger" breast augmentation outcome.
1. Concentrate on choosing your plastic surgeon carefully. Concentrate on appropriate training, certification, and the ability of the plastic surgeon to achieve the results you are looking for. Ask to see lots of examples of his/her work. 2. Have a full discussion and communication regarding your desired goals with your plastic surgeon. This communication will be critical in determining breast implant size/type/profile will most likely help achieve your goals.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "D or DD cup” or "larger outcome" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful. Also, as you know, cup size varies depending on who makes the bra; therefore, discussing desired cup size may also be inaccurate.  3. Once you feel you have communicated your goals clearly, allow your plastic surgeon to use his/her years of experience/judgment to choose the breast implant size/profile that will best meet your goals. Again, in my practice, this decision is usually made during surgery ( after the use of temporary intraoperative sizers). Viewing the patient's chest wall in the upright and supine positions, with temporary sizes in place, help select the best breast implant size/profile for the specific patient.
I hope this, and the attached link (dedicated to "larger Check" breast augmentation surgery concerns), helps. Best wishes.


I appreciate your question.
Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness). Silicone implants come pre-filled with a silicone gel and are the softest implant available. They feel more natural, which makes them a good option for women with less natural breast tissue; but they require a larger incision. It may be more difficult to realize if this type of implant has ruptured, so it is important to monitor them with annual follow-up visits. Additionally, because this implant contains a more liquid silicone (less cross-linked), if this implant should rupture, it will leak only into the scar capsule formed around the implant but may cause some discomfort or implant distortion.
Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume. These highly-sought-after, anatomic implants offer a look that more closely resembles the natural silhouette of a breast, and, therefore, are a very attractive option for individuals seeking a natural-looking, aesthetic primary breast augmentation. Additionally, these implants are an especially excellent option for patients undergoing restorative or corrective breast surgery because they provide more stability, shape, and reduced incidence of capsular contracture. Compared to other types of silicone gel implants, the silicone in the cohesive gel implant is more cross-linked; therefore, should the implant shell “rupture,” it maintains its shape and silicone does not leak.
best of luck!
Dr Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute #RealSelf100Surgeon
