Gynecomastia surgery. Is my healing OK? It still looks kinda big (Photo)

I just want to ask if I'm doing well after surgery, it's been a week and three days, I'm in another country now and can't contact my doctor. So is my healing ok, cause it still looks kinda big ? By the way sorry for bad english.

Doctor Answers 2

Healing & Recovery after Gynecomastia Surgery

Following #Gynecomastia #surgery, your incisions will go through a maturation #process. For the first few months they will be red and possibly raised and/or firm. As the scar matures, after 6-12 months, it becomes soft, pale, flat, and much less noticeable. You may experience numbness, tingling, burning, “crawling”, or other peculiar sensations around the surgical area. This is a result of the #healing of tiny fibers which are trapped in the incision site. These symptoms will disappear.




Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Gynecomastia

Thank you for your questions and photo. At about 10 days from surgery you can expect to have quite a bit of swelling in the area still. Are you wearing some type of compression garment? Even though you are out of the country, I would still try to limit your activity and follow the instructions given to you by your Surgeon. I also recommend seeing your Surgeon for a follow-up when you are back. Best of luck. 

Steven L. Robinson, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
