Can CO2 laser be safely and effectively used for raised lumpy upper blepharoplasty scars? I am coming up to 2 years post-surgery

One of the surgeons I've consulted about revision upper bleph has suggested CO2 laser for the raised lumpy scarring. The other 2 oculoplastic surgeons didn't mention this option - one suggested surgical revision with excision of the scar (along with ptosis surgery) & the other suggested perhaps a tiny excision of skin on the worst side only, & 'biological cocktail injections' (5-FU?) to soften the scar, with ptosis surgery in future. The scarring is my main concern, so would the CO2 option work?

No doctor answers yet