Aquamid removal with laser. Is this a good idea, or a bad idea?

I have problems with Aquamid in the nasolabial folds and it needs to be removed (inflammation only, no granulomas). Antibiotics did not work and steroids and NSAIDs are contraindicated for Aquamid. Has anybody experience/views on permanent filler removal with laser? 

Doctor Answers 1

Aquamid removal with laser. Is this a good idea, or a bad idea?

Thanks for your query. Laser can be tried for removal of the filler but the better option would be to needle it out. You can go to your injecting doctor ask him to remove the filler. You can use a very short course of steroids under supervision and see the effect and try laser and a last resort opt for needling. Hope it helps.


All The Best


India Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 132 reviews
