Breasts are still swollen, a bit far apart and very painful (2.5 weeks), 250cc moderate profile silicone implant. (Photo)

I am still in pain (especially in the morning). Was advised to take painkillers but how long for? Anything I can do to manage it? Wanted a full C cup so my surgeon advised 250cc but they have turned out to be huge!! I am petite 5'3/163 cm and 53kg. Really worried they are too big for my frame. Will they go down in size? Was 34 B although didn't have much volume/projection. They are a bit too far apart. Is there anything I can do at this early stage to help bring them closer? Maybe wear the band?

Doctor Answers 8

Breasts are still swollen, a bit far apart and very painful (2.5 weeks), 250cc moderate profile silicone implant.



Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

See your surgeon

You should make an appointment with your plastic surgeon for an in person examination as the symptoms you are describing could indicate a number of things. More pictures would be helpful, but having your doctor examine you and prescribe further treatment is probably necessary.

Good luck!


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
#RealSelf100Surgeon


Breasts are still painful, too large, too far apart with 250 cc moderate profile at 2.5 weeks

On your photos you have a nice shape, and the implants are well centered behind your breast mound and nipples.  The only way to bring them further in would be larger implants, or to have placed the implants more medially which would have displaced your nipples laterally.   Regarding pain, most people feel much better by 2.5 weeks, but there is no evidence of any problems on your photos, so the pain should settle down.  Many women initially feel too large, but as they adjust, and the swelling continues to resolve, over time they feel comfortable.  If not, then the implants can be exchanged for smaller ones, but 250 cc is a very moderate size.  I would be patient, and continue to follow up with your surgeon.

Early in recovery period

thanks for your question and photography. As you are still early in the recovery process, there isstill some stiffness in the pectoralis muscle as well as some swelling present. Over time, this will relax and allow the implants to come a little closer together. Ask your chosen plastic surgeon about displacement exercises that  may hasten the softening of the muscle. Congratulations on your surgery.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

2.5 weeks post op, some advices:

Thanks for the question.
Its too early to talk about final results.
Kind regards
DR. Emmanuel Mallo.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 178 reviews

Cleavage

Your anatomy will dictate your final cleavage.  You can not "force" it together. Best of luck with your results.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breasts are still swollen, a bit far apart and very painful (2.5 weeks), 250cc moderate profile silicone implant.

Thank you for your question and photographed. Your very early in recovery, your breasts are still swollen from surgery and the implants will look smaller with time. It is very early to be concerned about final shape and position.

However I suggest that you see your plastic surgeon and ask if you may start breast implant displacement exercises pushing the implants towards the center to help open the pocket and bring the implants closer together. The result looks quite good at this point and I did reassure you. However it is important that she was surgeon guide your recovery and do not rely on Internet advice.
