Is it possible to go from a 34A to DD or even a E? (photos)

I've been thinking about getting a boob job for a really long time now. I am 5ft10, dress size 10 and am a cup size of 34a, I'll put a picture of my breast down below and another picture of the breast size I want. I'm afraid the surgeon won't let me to this big because I want my boobs to actually look fake. Should I explain this to the surgeon? Also I don't know what cc will take me to a large cupsize. Please help.

Doctor Answers 10

Breast enhancement sizes

Thanks for your photos.
In short - it does not appear that your breasts and chest are similar to the "ideal" photo you submitted.  You'll need a lift to reposition the nipples, and an appropriate sized implant will give you a good shape and size.  They will not likely resemble the model's, though - your bodies are shaped differently.
Talk to a board-certified plastic surgeon in your area and discuss your desires during an in-person consultation.


Knoxville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Surgical Options

Hello,

Thank you for your question and photos. You will need a breast lift to reposition nipples and help balance asymmetry. This can be done with breast implants but there are limits to size depending on your tissue and specific breast measurements. I recommend that you meet with a board certified Plastic Surgeon in person so that they can examine you and discuss your concerns and goals.

All the best

Mastopexia with Breast implants

A mastopexia surgery supported with breast implants will be needed.

To achieve the size of 95-100 B or C cup I advise you minimum 400-450cc implants.

The implants should be with rounded shape and of high profile.

Your NAC ( Nipple Areola Complex) will get much smaller.

After the procedure there will be a lollipop scar which will be nearly invisible in between 1 year.

Ozge Ergun, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Is it possible to go from a 34A to DD or even a E?

Thank you for your question. The further down the nipple is in relation to the fold the more the chances are the patient needs a lift. Based on your pictures that you provided looks like you need a Breast Lift with implant. Excessively large implants can thin the tissues, causing the breasts to sag and possibly lead to other deformities requiring further surgery.

Please put your front, side pictures. These pictures are easier to see if they are taking by someone else not close to the camera of the area you are interested only to give you a better answer.



Lift with implants



Breast Lift with Implants or Implants Alone

One of the more common scenarios that we as aesthetic plastic surgeons deal with in cosmetic breast surgery is the patient from either weight loss, or post pregnancy has a little bit of drop of the breast off of the chest wall that we call ptosis. The question then becomes in the patient's mind, can we just fill the space with an implant and create a youthful looking breast. It all depends on what the patient's perception of youthful is. My patients, more than likely, would like to have upper pole fullness of the breast without the necessity for wearing a push-up bra. In these situations, a breast lift plus an implant both centers the nipple and areola complex on the breast while replacing the lost volume with an implant. Most patients’ hesitation in doing the breast lift as well as implants, are the potential for bad scars. In my experience, we talk a lot about the scars of a breast lift preoperatively, but hardly ever in the postoperative phase. It seems to me, that when the breast is up high on the chest wall, youthful and perky, that one does not even see the scars. Most of the time, these incision lines heal uneventfully anyway. In the small chance that the scars are more red or thicker than one would like, we have many options in lasers, light sources, and laser assisted drug delivery techniques to mitigate against unsightly scars. Sometimes, patients who I've seen have seen other physicians who have recommended simply placing a large implant to "fill the space". This seems to be a very temporary fix for the situation in that the stretched out soft tissue that the implant is placed into, usually will allow very rapid descent of the breast, such that in just a few months, it looks like a bigger version of the breast that they first started with. They will then sometimes have a secondary mastopexy, and at that time, I would often recommend that they replace the very large implant with a smaller one. In my opinion, a large lift, meaning taking out as much of the stretched out skin as possible, and placing a more modest size implant will make a breast that will remain perky and up on the chest wall for a long period of time. In my opinion, perky breasts, not necessarily large breasts, look youthful. Patients will then ask, "why then does Dr. so-and-so tell me that I can just have implants?" My answer to this is very simple. It is far easier in most plastic surgeons’ skill sets to place a large implant then do a breast lift with an implant. The simultaneous lift and implant procedure is a little more challenging in that you're trying to do opposite things at the same time. One, you're trying to make the skin envelopes smaller and at the same time make the breast larger. One easy way to decide whether a lift is good for you, is to see your image in 3-D on a Vectra camera system. In our office, we can then compare two images: one with mastopexy with implants and the other with implants alone. In that way, both the patient and plastic surgeon can see what the difference in the look of both procedures are. Usually when implant is placed only, and a breast lift was really needed, what the patient will see is a breast that is falling off of a properly placed mound that's higher in the chest wall than the breast is. The breast seems to be falling off the implant. They will commonly squeeze the end part of their breast and ask, “why hasn't the implant filled this space out?” For me, the in between operation is to use a tall shaped implant. These anatomically shaped implants can create the illusion, that although the nipple has not really been raised, that the nipple is now more centered on the breast. While these implants do cost more than round implants, it still less expensive than adding a breast lift. All things considered, it's best to consult with a few talented and busy cosmetic breast surgeons to get different opinions. Good luck with your decision.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Breast augmentation to a large size

Although some women want very large breasts, to the point that it's clear they've had an augmentation, this is not necessarily a safe procedure.  Excessively large implants can thin the tissues, causing the breasts to sag and possibly lead to other deformities requiring further surgery.  Furthermore, if a lift is also required, which appears to the case from the photo, using implants that are too large can be even more problematic, as lifting and augmenting actually place opposing forces on the breast, and so it's very important to consider these effects when these procedures are performed simultaneously.  Be sure you are evaluated by a plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery in order to get a qualified, expert opinion on your surgical options and expectations.
Best of luck,
Keith M. Blechman,MD
New York, NY

Is it possible to go from an A cup to a DD or E?

Thank you for sharing your question and photograph.  Due to the degree of asymmetry and sagging currently present in your breasts I would recommend a combination of a breast lift and augmentation.  Because of the tendency of your breast skin to stretch I would not advise an augmentation as large as your goal photographs as it will place too much tension your your breast skin causing recurrence of sagging.  See a board certified plastic surgeon in consultation to obtain the best treatment options based on an in-person examination. 

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Breast Size

Based on your pictures, you would benefit from a two- staged approach.  The first stage would be to do a formal breast lift/ reduction to get your breast architecture in a higher position and symmetrical.  After 3-6 months of healing, a breast augmentation with the desired sized implants.  An augmentation alone will not allow you to accomplish your goals.  You have too much of your own breast tissue right now to get the desired round look you desire.  I recommend going for a few more consultations with board certified plastic surgeons and see what will work the best.

Is it possible to go from a 34A to DD or even a E?

Thank you for the question and pictures. Your picture demonstrates breasts ptosis and you will benefit from breast augmentation and lifting surgery. You will not do well with breast augmentation surgery alone. Your size goals are possible; in my practice, it would require at least two stages to achieve your desired outcome It's.

For some patients the necessity of additional scars associated with breast lifting is a “dealbreaker” ; for these patients it is better to avoid breast surgery altogether.
On the other hand, many patients (If properly selected and who are doing the operations at the right time of their lives psychosocially) accept the scars associated with breast augmentation/breast lifting surgery as long as they are happy with the improvement in contour, size, and symmetry. This acceptance of the scars is the essential “trade-off” associated with many of the procedures we do in the field of plastic surgery.
Patients who are considering breast augmentation/lifting surgery should understand that this combination surgery is significantly more complex than either one of the procedures done separately. In other words, the combination breast augmentation / mastopexy surgery differs from breast augmentation surgery alone in that it carries increased risk compared to either breast augmentation or mastopexy surgery performed separately. Furthermore, the potential need for revisionary surgery is increased with breast augmentation / mastopexy surgery done at the same time. This revisionary rate may be as high (or higher) than 20%. Patients should be aware of this higher revisionary rate; obviously, the need for additional surgery, time off work/life considerations, and additional expenses our “factors” that should be considered before undergoing the initial operation.
Personally, I find that the breast augmentation/lifting procedure to be one of the most challenging of the breast operations I perform, even compared to somewhat complex revisionary breast surgery. On the one hand, when performing breast augmentation/lifting surgery we are increasing the breast size with breast implants; on the other hand, we are reducing the breast “envelope” in order to achieve the breast lift. These two “forces” must be balanced as perfectly as possible in order to achieve the desired results. Removing too much skin/ breast tissue is problematic; removing too little breast skin/tissue can also be problematic. Remember also that patients presenting for breast lifting surgery and general have lost some skin elasticity/thickness making potential incision line healing problems and/or recurrent drooping/sagging important concerns to communicate. The analogy I use in my practice is that of a thinned out balloon, being expanded with additional air; I hope that this analogy helps patients understand some of the issues at hand when performing the combination breast augmentation/lifing operation.To achieve a surgical result where the breast implant and breast tissue “come together” and behave like a single breast is one of my goals but can be difficult to achieve. Essentially, we are trying to create a breast implant/breast tissue interface that feels and behaves as naturally ( as a single unit) as possible. Generally speaking, making sure that the breast implant has some sub muscular and some sub glandular component ( dual plane) and tailoring the overlying skin/subcutaneous tissue/breast tissue as precisely as possible over the underlying breast implant is key. Despite these efforts, breast implants are after all a foreign body that don't necessarily stay where we wish they would; therefore, breast implant related problems such as positioning ( too high, too low, lateral displacement etc.) can occur and may be a reason for returning to the operating room for revisionary breast surgery. I use a “tailor tacking” technique that allows a determination of what breast implant should be used to SAFELY produce the results the patient is looking for. This technique involves use of a temporary sizer and temporary “closure” of the overlying breast skin over the sizer. The use of the tailor tacking technique is very helpful. Breast lifting involves removal of skin ( and tightening of the breast skin envelope) while breast augmentation involves expansion of the breast skin envelope. These 2 forces are counteracting each other. Therefore, it becomes important to remove the appropriate amount of breast skin and to use the appropriate size/profile of breast implants to balance these 2 forces appropriately and to allow for achievement of the patient's goals while minimizing risks of complications. Again, despite these efforts, breast implant and/or tissue/skin complications may arise causing minor or significant complications.
Generally speaking, it is difficult to achieve the “perfect” result with breast augmentation/lifting surgery, despite best efforts. Patients should be aware of the complexity of this combination procedure, achieve REALISTIC EXPECTATIONS prior to proceeding, and understand that additional surgery ( along with the additional recovery time, stress, expenses etc) may be necessary in the short or long-term. Patients should understand that the results of the procedure will not necessarily match aesthetically the results of patients who have undergone breast augmentation surgery only.For example, some patients who wish to maintain long-term superior pole volume/"roundness" may find that this result is not achieved after the initial breast augmentation/lifting operation. An additional operation, possibly involving capsulorrhaphy, may be necessary to achieve the patient's longer-term goals ( with superior pole volume/roundness). It is helpful if patients understand that this breast implant capsule used to provide the support for the breast implant is not present during the initial breast augmentation/lifting operation. The capsule (layer of scar tissue) forms around the breast implant and may be a good source of supportive tissue during revisionary breast surgery, Including correction of breast implant displacement/malposition problems ( such as bottoming out, symmastia, lateral displacement etc).
In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "DD or E cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.
I hope this, and the attached link, helps. Best wishes.

Breast lift and implant

First of all your photo shows that you have 3rd degree ptosis and would need to have a breast lift with any other breast enlargement consideration. How large an implant would depend on your measurements  and skin quality assessment at you consultation. Your severe sagging now might mean that your skin quality is not great and your likely hood of recurring of severe sagging if an implant is too big should all be considered. Discuss all with a plastic surgeon who does a lot of augmentation/lift work. Good luck.
