I'm having a breast augmentation. I'am 5'4" & weight 150lbs. I'am going for 540cc, is that too much ?

Doctor Answers 5

Implants too large?

Ultimately, your chest measurements, skin quality, elasticity, and pre-existing breast dimensions will help determine the most reasonable implant for you. It is true, though, that larger implants, such as those that you are referring to, are associated with more revision surgeries. As long as you understand the pros and cons of your decision before surgery, as discussed by a board-certified plastic surgeon, you can make an informed decision that is best for you.



Breast augmentation

Hello and thank you for your question.  The size of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.   The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Breast augmentation

Sizing is really based upon your dimensions and proportions. I think it is important to have a very good communication with your surgeon with this many tools as possible including computer imaging, sizing, measurements and very honest discussion. If all of that has been done and you have determined that 540 is the size you like and I think you have chosen well.Good luck!

Mark T. Boschert, MD
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

I'm having a breast augmentation.





2. Have a full discussion and communication regarding your desired goals  with your plastic surgeon. This communication will be critical in determining  breast implant size/type/profile will most likely help achieve your goals.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as  “natural” or "C or D cup” to "too much" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.  Also, as you know, cup size varies depending on him who makes the bra; therefore, discussing desired cup  size may also be inaccurate.  Again, the use of computer imaging has been very helpful during the communication process, in our practice.

3.  Once you feel you have communicated your goals clearly,  allow your plastic surgeon to use his/her years of experience/judgment to choose the breast implant size/profile that will best meet your goals.  Again, in my practice, this decision is usually made during surgery,  after the use of temporary intraoperative sizers. I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to breast  augmentation surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes. 
