I was just BRAC tested and am positive for the PALB2 mutation. Should I consider a bilateral mastectomy?

Doctor Answers 1

PALB2 gene and breast cancer risk

While your risk of breast CA isn't quite as high as the BRCA mutation, the PALB2 + carrier has significantly increased risk of cancer development by age 70 (estimated 35-50% versus the 10-12% risk of the general population).

Most oncologists would consider prophylactic mastectomies to be appropriate for you. 


Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
