Is it normal for 1 boob to be a bit higher than the other? Also is it normal to feel the implants move?

hello is it normal for 1 boob to be abit bigher than the other? also is it normal to feel the implants move? thanks

Doctor Answers 6

Implant position

No two breasts are exactly the same so one implant may be higher than the other.  Best of luck wth your results.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Is it normal for 1 boob to be a bit higher than the other? Also is it normal to feel the implants move?

Breast implants should be soft and movable for the best cosmetic breast augmentation result.  It is important to understand that 88% of women have asymmetrical breasts which is the most common cause of asymmetry after breast augmentation.  Is also common for 1 breast implant to drop quicker than the other.  Please follow up with her plastic surgeon for the best advice.

Is it normal for 1 boob to be a bit higher than the other? Also is it normal to feel the implants move?

Thank you for sharing your question and congratulations on your augmentation.  During the initial healing phases it is not uncommon to have asymmetrical swelling that can lead to one implant being seen higher on the chest than the other.  As this swelling starts to resolve you should see an evening out of their appearance.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Concerns after breast augmentaion...

Your plastic surgeon will always be your best resource when it comes to accurate assessment and/or advice.




I routinely ask my patients to wait at least 3-6 months before evaluating the end results of the breast augmentation surgery. This waiting time allows patients to (usually) physically and psychologically adapt to the new body image. 


In cases where implants do not settle sufficiently or significant breast asymmetry persists, the pros/cons associated with revisionary breast surgery (for example, capsulotomy surgery for an implant that is sitting too high) should be carefully considered prior to making decisions whether or not to undergo further surgery. 

 

Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with.

Breast Augmentation - Post Op Swelling?

Thank you for your question. Although you did not say, it sounds like you are early in the post-operative period. It typically takes 3 - 6 months for the swelling to subside and and implants to settle into proper position.  Please discuss your concerns with your board certified plastic surgeon. Also, make sure you follow all of your plastic surgeons post-operative instructions regarding level of physical activity and use of a support bra. Hope this helps and good luck with your recovery.

Implants position

Thank you for your question.

How far out from surgery are you? The first couple weeks as the implants are settling it is not uncommon for one side to be slightly higher and it is usually on your dominant side. After about 2 months though, they usually even put. As far as feeling the implants move, this is normal and may last for up to 6 months. 

Francis Johns, MD
Greensburg Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 60 reviews
