Compression Garment and Liposuction Results

I just had lipo on my stomach area, and inner and outer thighs. I had the surgery on the 18th of March but I still haven't seen any change at all. I wore a compression garment my provider gave me for 3 days. When I took it off, that was the only time when I saw real results. Now, I'm wearing a spandex like garment from Walmart. It doesnt seem to be doing anything. My stomach has the same rolls I had before the surgery. Is there another garment that fits tighter that anyone knows of?

Doctor Answers 3

Liposuction vs Abdominoplasty to improve the appearance of the abdomen

As it has now been over seven months since your surgery, any compression garment will probably not provide a substantial change or improvement in your appearance. Have you discussed this with your surgeon? It may be that you would benefit by a secondary or touch up liposuction procedure to contour the area further. You mentioned that you have “rolls” in your stomach area. It is possible that to achieve your desired appearance, you may benefit further by an abdominoplasty (tummy tuck) to remove the extra skin causing the rolls. These are issues that you can revisit with your surgeon.

Good luck on your endeavors. I hope you achieve the appearance you desire.

Sacramento Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Compression Garment Guidelines

Compression garments type and when applied varies from plastic surgeon to plastic surgeon and not dependent usually on the type of lipo performed. In my practice, A compression garment placed in surgery immediately after liposuction (steristrip protects the sutures) is recommended and beneficial after liposuction because:
  2. It decreases the amount of bruising.
  3. It assists the loose skin in retracting or shrinking.
If bulging ridges above or below, creases or bands are present then you probably need to change garments - see your plastic surgeon.
To be effective, the garment needs to fit snugly—but not too tight as that can make it difficult to sleep or cause pressure problems (inspect your skin when it is exposed if you are uncomfortable). As the edema resolves it is common for patients to switch to a smaller garment that fits. A Spanx-type garment would work fine, rather than ordering one or paying more at your doctor’s office.

Tighter compression garments not always better

There are many compression garments out there that are tighter, but that does not mean they are better. Spanx offers many different levels of compression.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 72 reviews
