Liposuction or Extended Tummy Tuck? (photo)

I lost 5 stone in 6 months about 5 years ago. Put on a bit of fat since then but still fit and work out 3 to 4 times per week. 27 years old. I have Bad stretch marks on my love handles. I weigh 100 kilos but most of it is muscle.

Doctor Answers 5

Extended tummy tuck or lipo?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for the question. Tummy tuck and liposuction address different needs so it would help to conduct an in-person exam to give you an individualized answer. 

A tummy tuck offers the most effective way to correct loose skin and muscle separation in addition to eliminating excess fat. Liposuction will also remove fat, but it can't address flabby, hanging skin that typically persists after weight loss. For this reason, many patients who have experienced a massive weight loss or recent pregnancy tend to opt for a tummy tuck. This procedure can also be combined with liposuction for maximum effect. 

The bottom line is a full tummy tuck will not only remove excess fatty tissue, but also eliminate excess skin and correct abdominal muscles that have been separated and weakened by lack of physical activity or pregnancy. 

An in-person exam with a board certified plastic surgeon is always the best way to fully assess your needs and address your concerns. Best of luck! 


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 121 reviews

Liposuction or Tummy Tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Based on an initial evaluation of the photographs, you should be fine with liposuction alone. To verify, you will need in person consultation and exam. Consult with 3 - 4 experienced andd expert board certified plastic surgeons.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Tummy tuck or lipo

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Dear rob27bert,

   Looking at your pictures and considering your age , you will look much better by doing liposuction.  The tools of doing it do not matter, meaning, laser or ultrasound or PAL. It is the surgeons skills and not the tool that will give you the result that you are looking for. Choose an experienced board certified plastic surgeon and look at his before and after pictures. This way you will be able to judge if the surgeon can deliver. I have been using the PAL ( power assisted liposuction ) for over 15 years, but as I  said, it is the hand and not the tool. Additional point. Your side view, shows a significant muscle laxity which can be improved dramaticaly by a tummy tuck. However, due to your young age, with determination and hard exercise you can tighten the muscle on you own.

                           Good luck,

                                                Dr Widder

 

You might also like...

Liposuction vs tummy tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is difficult to say what would best suit you, since an exam to evaluate the skin laxity would be necessary. 

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Liposuction or not?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

From your history and photos, liposuction alone should be of help.  Using ultrasound or laser assist may be of some help in reducing loose skin.

Michael Leff, MD (retired)
Bellevue Plastic Surgeon
