I've Had Liposuction. Can I Have Hi Def Lipo to Same Area?

Doctor Answers 3

Secondary liposuction is more difficult than primary.

I'm not sure I know what "high definition" liposuction is. I do know that retreatment of an area after primary liposuction is more difficult.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Repeat Liposuction Possible

It is possible, depending on your physical examination, to undergo repeat liposuction surgery.  Whether you are a good candidate will depend on whether there is isolated adipose tissue present with sufficiently good quality overlying skin. The concern of course is to avoid  “over resection” and resulting skin contour irregularities  and unsatisfactory aesthetic results etc.

 Best wishes.

Hidef Liposuction Revision expert in Los Angeles

I would suggest Hidef Liposuction Revision which includes lipocavitation, liposculpture, fibrous release, fat grafting, skin tightening, and multi-plane tissue sculpting with Exilis. Best, Dr. KaramanoukianLos Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews
