Can i have Liposuction again after a year? The stomach never went down

Doctor Answers 9

Top specialist in liposuction revision in Los Angeles

You may be an excellent candidate for liposuction revision using our Hidef Liposuction Revision Protocol which includes liposuction, Liposonix, lipocavitation, Ultherapy, skin tightening, and Fibrous release. 

Best, 
Dr. Karamanoukian
#Realself100 Surgeon


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Revision liposuction can be undertaken in the year.

Provided the issue is persistent fat than certainly after a year liposuction can be repeated. In my own practice I do not charge patients an additional professional fee for revision.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Repeat lipo

Yes you can but your loose stomach may be due to a weak rectus muscle or separation and repeat lipo will not correct this so I would go back to your surgeon and have him check this out.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Redo liposuction after a year

You can certainly have a repeat liposuction after a year. The big question is whether that will solve the problem. Many times what is need is an abdominoplasty or the fat may be around your internal organs, and will only repond to weight loss. Ask your surgeon what would be best.

Eric Weiss MD

Eric Weiss, MD, FACS
Orange Park Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Can i have Liposuction again after a year? The stomach never went down aracelis03 2 days ago

Yes, but... Maybe the fullness of your abdomen is visceral fat not sub cutaneous fat. Only in person examination or posting photos would help determine this... 

Liposuction Revision

If you still have additional fat with good skin quality, you may be a candidate for additional liposuction one year from your previous surgery.  You will need to be evaluated by a board certified plastic surgeon and be at a healthy weight prior to your surgery. 

Good luck,

Dr. Chung

Chia Jen Lynn Chung, MD
Puyallup Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Repeat abdominal liposuction

Patients who do not get their desired result after abdominal liposuction may be candidates for revision through repeat liposuction.  Many others actually may require an excision of skin (abdominoplasty) for a real improvement.  

Things to consider:  
Did your original surgeon perform a fairly aggressive suction assisted lipectomy?
Do you have laxity of the abdominal fashion?
Was your weight at a stable plateau?

You really need to see a plastic surgeon who is certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery (ABPS) in order to be appropriately evaluated.

Joshua Lampert, MD,FACS
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Repeat liposuction

If you still have a significant quantity of fat and good quality skin you most certainly can have a repeat liposuction a year later. I would consult with several board certified plastic surgeons to review your options.

Good luck.

Earl Stephenson Jr MD DDS FA CS

Can i have Liposuction again after a year? The stomach never went down

If you have additional fat, you can have liposuction again.  Find a liposuction revision specialist as these are harder surgeries than the primary liposuction procedures.

Find a board certified plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of liposuction procedures each year. Look for great reviews and great before and after pictures.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA
