Lipoma Treatment Advice?

I have two lipomas in the lower head area, and few around the waist region. It has been over three years since I have had these lumps, and a few of them have been slowly increasing in size. What should I do?

Doctor Answers 4

Lipoma

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello and thank you for your question.

You cannot truly know whether or not the masses that you describe are actually lipomas until they have been completely removed surgically. 

If you have soft-tissue tumors that are growing in size they should be surgically removed. These tumors are then sent to a pathologist for analysis which will provide the patient and surgeon with the exact pathology.

I highly recommend you visit a plastic and reconstructive surgeon who is familiar with removal of lipomas and that you follow up with the results of the pathology.

Hope this helps answer question. All the best!

Alex Zuriarrain, MD, Plastic Surgery


Miami General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Lipoma recurrence

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Recurrence of a lipoma is suggestive of incomplete excision.  Reexcision is often more difficult as there is more scar tissue.  I advise patients to undergo reexcision early. 

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

Removal of multiple lipomas

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The removal of multiple lipomas in one setting can be a straightforward procedure. Your best bet is to be evaluated by board-certified plastic surgeon as they will be able to determine the size, the location, and the depth of the lipoma. These are the most important factors in planning your surgery. Your surgeon will be able to show you where they can place the scar so that it is in an inconspicuous location and so that it will heal in the best manner possible.
 

Lipomas

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The most important thing is to be absolutely certain that these are lipomas and not a tumor. You should consult a physician to detemine that. Once it has been established, then you can undergo excision of the lipomas or liposuction to minimize the scarring. If the lipomas do not cause you any discomfort or aesthetic deformity, you can leave them alone as well.

Regards

Tanveer Janjua, MD
Bedminster Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 122 reviews
