Lipo or No Go?

I reached my goal weight of 180lb on my 5'3 frame. Im 22 y.o and would like to undergo a liposculpture procedure while augmenting my breast/butt. I don't mind my my belly fat and would prefer if a Dr would leave some, as I only want to remove 3500cc of fat. My main concern is my back fat (including the rolls and lower back) and my flanks. I would like to trim my belly but only slightly. Can this be done? As I'd like to leave some cushioning on my belly should I decide to get pregnant.

Doctor Answers 8

Lipo or No Go?


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 331 reviews


The amount of fat that is removed from any one area can be modified.  Having a specific number in mind is not reasonable.  


Pregnancy can affect your results. If you're planning to become pregnant then I recommend you wait until after giving birth before having your surgery.

Liposuction can be done on your back and flanks. Usually, a tummy tuck is better suited to patients who have lost a lot of weight but still want to address their mid-section. This is because loose skin can't be significantly improved with liposuction alone.

Lipo or No Go?

Thank you for your question. I recommend waiting till after your pregnancy decisions as after pregnancy you may need a Tummy Tuck, and your decisions may be different then. However, a Tummy Tuck doesn't help the back and love handle area so doing it now would provide more benefit for the short term in those areas.  Discuss your options with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. I hope this helps.

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 25 reviews


Liposculpture simply means meticulously done liposuction.  It can be done with small canullas and assisted by the Vaser  System.  I do not care for the Smart Lipo System. If you have a full liposculpture  of your tummy to 90% you will be fine with pregnancy and I have seen this often over 30 years in practice.    You desires must be respected by your surgeon and if you want to leave some fat on abdomen that is fine.  You general surgical plan seems fine.  Best to get 3 consults from highly qualified surgeons and go from there.  If you have follow up questions be sure and send them.  My Best,  Dr C

Lipo or No Go?

           If you want these procedures performed in this manner, this can certainly be done.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of breast augmentations, liposuction procedures, and Brazilian buttlifts each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Liposuction /body contouring and breast augmentation mammoplasty

A combination of augmentation mammoplasty and body contouring is done quite frequently. During a circumfrential liposuction your body contouring will incude liposuction/liposelection (vaser) of dorsal rolls, extended hip rolls and abdomen. When we perform liposuction of the abdomen  always spare belly button. Pregnancy would not have any paradoxical effect on liposuction, however is a good idead to differ your augmentation mammoplasty until you are done with pregnancies.

Fereydoon S. Mahjouri, MD
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Liposuction with buttock & breast fat grafting

It may be easier to comment if some pictures were included. Please add front, side and back views to your question.

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 63 reviews
