Can You Get Lipo While on Coumadin? (No Existing Heart Problems Ever) Took It for a DVT Now Gone. Still Taking Prescription.

Doctor Answers 6

Liposuction and blood thinners

You should not have liposuction while taking coumadin.  You should wait until you are discontinued from coumadin and have normal coagulation levels.  Then have your surgeon perform a DVT risk assessment before proceeding.

Dr. Audrey Farahmand


Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Blood Thinners and Plastic Surgery

If you take anticoagulation on a long term basis it is important that the reason for doing so is sound .  You should be re-evaluated for the necessity of this over time . It is possible to safely go off blood thinners like coumadin for a procedure and restart them early after surgery.  Your internist and surgeon  can coordinate this therapy and it is frequently done.

Mary Lee Peters, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 109 reviews

Liposuction while on coumadin

Thank you for asking about having liposuction while on coumadin.

  1. you cannot have liposuction while on coumadin.
  2. Coumadin is usually stopped 6 months after a blood clot (DVT).
  3. Call the doctor prescribing coumadin to see if you can safely stop it.
  4. Then have liposuction.
  5. If you are on coumadin permanently, and want limited liposuction, discuss this with your doctor prescribing coumadin. It can often be stopped for 5-7 days, to allow for safe elective surgery.
  6. Hope this helps. Best wishes.

Is it Okay to get Liposuction while on Coumadin?

Thanks for your question. It is not a good idea for get liposuction while on Coumadin, particularly if you are completely anticoagulated. The best option would be to wait until you can stop that therapy. Since you had a DVT in the past, you are at a higher risk for others: you should probably seek out a plastic surgeon who does liposuction under local with sedation, rather than a general anesthetic. This would help lower the risk of getting another one perioperatively if you choose to proceed with this. Good luck!

Matthew Concannon MD

Matthew Concannon, MD
Columbia Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Liposuction and coumadin

It would be best to wait until you are finished with the coumadin before having any procedure. The real question is why did you have the DVT and what risk factors do you have. This needs to be investigated before having a procedure as your risk might be too great. 

Can You Get Lipo While on Coumadin? (No Existing Heart Problems Ever) Took It for a DVT Now Gone. Still Taking Prescription.

        Once you have completed your therapeutic course of Coumadin for DVT and your hematologist has cleared you, you may consider liposuction at that point.  I think that a liposuction result always comes down to the surgeon.   Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of liposuction procedures each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA
