I Had Lipo Under General and Had 3.5 Liters Removed. I Have Lumpiness and Uneven Skin at my Bikini Line? (photo)

How long do I wait before I should consider a revision? Had the procedure done on 3/4/13. Today I'd 5/15/13

Doctor Answers 6

I Had Lipo Under General and Had 3.5 Liters Removed. I Have Lumpiness and Uneven Skin at my Bikini Line?


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 332 reviews

Revision after liposculpture

Thank you for your question. It's been long enough that you can now have revision if you wish.

Options include touch up liposuction of the high areas with fat transfer to the low areas. Another option is tummy tuck or full abdominoplasty.

To be sure what is right for you, see two or more board-certified plastic surgeons in your area for a complete evaluation.

I hope this helps. Best wishes!

J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 144 reviews

I Had Lipo Under General and Had 3.5 Liters Removed. I Have Lumpiness and Uneven Skin at my Bikini Line? (photo)

Yoir result is a complication of liposuction, uneven skin contracture. Maybe laser lipo or Thermigen RF can improve but you need to wait 6 months before having more surgery. 

I Had Lipo Under General and Had 3.5 Liters Removed. I Have Lumpiness and Uneven Skin at my Bikini Line?

           This swelling and irregularity may resolve to the point that you may not need revision.  I would wait at least another month to see if there is improvement.  If there is, then you should wait another month or two.  If you need a revision, find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of liposuction and liposuction revision procedures each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Lumpiness after lipo

The longer you can wait the better. I would say a minimum of 6 months. You want the scar tissue that develops after lipo (under the skin) to soften as much as possible as well as allow all of the swelling to resolve. Most likely you will need a revision but it may be fairly minor and can be done under local anesthesia with or without slight sedation. Best of luck.

Paul Wigoda, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Healing takes at least 6 months to stabilize

Before any revision I would wait at least 6 months.  The healing process can take anywhere from 6 months and possibly up to a year to be complete.   There are some liposuction pictures on the link below which have been taken after healing process has stabilized.

Dev Wali, MD
Claremont Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 53 reviews
