I Got a Lip Implant and I Still Want my Lips to Be Bigger, What else Can I Do?

I got the largest permalip implant and I still want my top lip bigger with more volume at the cupids bow. Can another implant be placed on top of the one to achieve this? or should I get filler to have this done? I chose the implant because it is more permanent, but if I cant achieve this with an implant, I will use a filler.

Doctor Answers 4

I Got a Lip Implant and I Still Want my Lips to Be Bigger, What else Can I Do?

I prefer using Alloderm Lip Implants that provide more volume than silastic or saline filled (gore-tex coated) lip implants IMHO.

I Got a Lip Implant and I Still Want my Lips to Be Bigger, What else Can I Do?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I prefer using Alloderm Lip Implants that provide more volume than silastic or saline filled (gore-tex coated) lip implants IMHO.

Lip augmentation

Lip augmentation can be done very nicely with fillers like Perlane or juvederm..  I am not a big fan of some of the permanent implants.

Lip augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Lip augmentation can be done very nicely with fillers like Perlane or juvederm..  I am not a big fan of some of the permanent implants.

Adding to a lip implant

I cannot think of a reason why adding a filler to your lip would be contraindicated. 

Sheldon S. Kabaker, MD FACS
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Adding to a lip implant

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I cannot think of a reason why adding a filler to your lip would be contraindicated. 

Sheldon S. Kabaker, MD FACS
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon

I got a lip implant and still want my lips bigger

Another implant can be placed on top of that.. Another option might be to use silicone

in a conservative manner.

I got a lip implant and still want my lips bigger

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Another implant can be placed on top of that.. Another option might be to use silicone

in a conservative manner.
