How soon after pregnancy is it safe to get a full tummy tuck?

Doctor Answers 21

Tummy tuck after pregnancy

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It is best to wait until you have lost as much of the baby weight as possible before having a tummy tuck. You would also ideally have finished breast feeding. Reasonably, it will take about 6months to 1year after pregnancy to get there. 


New Jersey Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Tummy tuck after pregnancy.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I recommend waiting at least six months, consulting with a board certified plastic surgeon if you have completed having children and are not breast feeding.  During your consultation your overall health, physique, and goals can be discussed.  

Joseph D. Alkon, MD
Newark Plastic Surgeon

Tummy tuck after childbirth

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Critical issues are whether you are still breastfeeding as well as whether you have lost the baby weight.  It is advisable that you do so prior to surgery and also have child care arranged during your recuperation.  From a medical perspective, six months can be a reasonable time but most women wait an entire year to get back into shape before pursuing tummy tuck.

Tummy tuck after pregnancy, some advices:

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thanks for sharing your concerns with us. 

In my practice I usually recommend to my patients to perform tummy tuck 3 months after delivery if they are not going to breastfeed, in the case that you are going to breastfeed I recommend to wait until finishing your breastfeeding, at least 6 months after delivery.

Respectfully, 
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 372 reviews

How soon after pregnancy is it safe to get a full tummy tuck?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
The best thing to do is to achieve your baseline weight prior to a tummy tuck. After having children, it may take 6 months to 1 year to lose the pregnancy weight (of course, each patient is different).
The best tummy tuck results are achieved when the patient is not planning on having any more children and they are at their baseline weight. Best wishes

Tummy tuck post pregnancy

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question. It depends on your age, medical history, if you had a c section vs vaginal delivery, and if your breast feeding. You definitely do not want to have surgery if your still breast feeding because the drugs taken by you can be passed via the milk to the baby. C section patients typically have to wait longer than vaginal delivery patients. The reason is one has to allow for healing of the c section scars. Younger and healthier patients do not need as much recovery from having a baby vs older patients who have medical problems. I hope you find this information useful. 

Joshua Halpern, MD, PA
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Tummy tuck after pregnancy

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I would recommend you wait around 6 months.  You want to give your body a chance to tighten up the skin and muscles on its own.  You should also wait until your weight is stable.  If you're still losing pregnancy weight you'll want to make sure you're back to a stable weight for at least 3 months.  I'm sure its hard to wait but you really want to get the best possible outcome if you're going to undergo surgery.  Best wishes!!

Maida Parkins, MD
Milwaukee Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Tummy tuck after pregnancy

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You need to wait  at least 3 months after pregnancy for a tummy tuck.

Kenneth Hughes, M.D.
Beverly Hills, CA.

Tummy tuck after pregnancy

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thanks for your question.

There is no exact date, but most surgeons require at least 6 months to allow the abdominal muscles to contract or until you maintain a stable wight after losing the "baby fat".  

Congrats and best of luck,

Dr. T

Douglas Taranow, DO, FACOS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Getting a tummy tuck after pregnancy

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Safety is not the issue as much as optimizing timing for the best results. Many plastic surgeons consider about six months a reasonable interval to allow your tissues to stabilize after being stretched.

Ira H. Rex lll, MD
Fall River Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 52 reviews
