Is this what they call a 'dog ear' after a tummy tuck? (Photo)

I am 15 Days post op and I have these at either end of my scar. Do you think they will flatten out with time?

Doctor Answers 6

Dog ear

The small excess of skin tissue at the edges of an incision is called a dog ear. However, you are very early in your post op course to say if you will be left with a little dog ear or not. You should wait at least 6 months for tissues to settle. You are healing well and once you are fully healed your physician will be able to better assess your incision line and if necessary remove the excess at the end of the scar. If a dog ear does persist, it would require a very minor revision in the office. Be sure to have regular follow ups with a board certified plastic surgeon. Hope this is helpful. James Lee


Montreal Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Is this what they call a 'dog ear' after a tummy tuck?

Thank you for your question. This is too early to to comment about dog ears. Please wait at least 3-4 months and reevaluate. If you develop dog ears which can be easily corrected in the office.

Dog ears after TT

Hello.  Thank you for your question and photos.   You present some excess of skin at the end of your scar after a TT and that's what we call dog ears.   Dog ears should be corrected later on as a office minor procedure.   Talk to your PS  about this. 

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Is this a dog ear?

A dog ear describes the bunching and elevation of excess skin at the ends of your tummy tuck incision.  At 15 days postoperatively, it is far too early to make this assessment as the wounds are still in the very early stages of healing.  If a dog ear persists several months out from the time of your surgery, they can be addressed with a relatively straightforward office procedure.  Certainly keep your primary surgeon abreast of your concerns and follow his/her preferred postoperative care instructions.  Good luck!

Dog ears

It looks like you may have a small dog ear. It will likely flatten out some with time.  If at 6 months post-op it is still there your surgeon can easily revise it in the office.  Best wishes!

Maida Parkins, MD
Milwaukee Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Dog ears

Dear Janek7,

it it looks as though you have some gathering at the end of your incision, which should get better over the next three to six months. When you relax your hand if there is a points cone of skin at the end of the incision that is what we call a "dog ear" and will need a small revision procedure in the office. Best to touch base with your surgeon and express your concerns so that you can come up with an appropriate plan.

Congratulations on your tummy tuck.

Best wishes,
Meghan Nadeau, MD
Seattle, WA

Meghan Nadeau, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
