I had a lollipop lift on my left breast and am worried about the bruising. (photo)

I had a lollipop lift/reduction and implants on my left side, as well as implants on my right side. I have some bruising that I'm worried about. I know people loose their nipple blood flow after a lift. Any input? I am 4 days post surgery.

Doctor Answers 4

I had a lollipop lift on my left breast and am worried about the bruising.



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 359 reviews

Brest lift

Thank you for your question. No way to tell with the primary surgical dressing in place. I would recommend you call your surgeon's office and possibly go see them. Good luck!

Breast lift

Sorry, but with all that dressing in place,  I can not comment on any bruising since I can not really see it. You are probably best to review this with your surgeon in person.  

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast lift and reduction with implants - concerned about bruising

Thank you for asking about your breast lift/reduction and implants
  • You need to call your plastic surgeon immediately, explain your concern and arrange to be seen.
  • When you pay your surgical fee, it includes your post-operative care.
  • A good rule of thumb - if you wonder if you should call your own surgeon? The answer is always YES -
  • So get on the phone and let them know what you are worried about.
