Should I be worrying about my mole? (photos)

so about 2 days ago i popped my mole(i don't know why) and it came back after some mins and it seem a bit darker and a tiny tiny bit risen.should i be worried or is it normal?

Doctor Answers 2

Changing mole

Thank you for your question. Trauma or injury to moles may result in darkening, redness, or changes to the size and color of the moles; however, in my opinion, any changing lesion needs to be evaluated by a board certified dermatologist, where an instrument called a dermatoscope is used to look at the lesion under higher magnification to determine if any irregularities are present. If your lesion has any abnormalities, then a biopsy should be performed, and the tissue sent to a lab for evaluation. I understand changing lesions are frightening, therefore, I highly recommend you consult with a dermatologist to evaluate your skin. Take care and good luck.

Las Vegas Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Cosmetic Mole Removal -- SEE AN EXPERT Dermatologic Surgeon

I suggest you see an expert if you are concerned about a mole. An in person evaluation is needed to assess the mole. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews
