Dark bruise like area getting larger, should I be concerned? (photo)

I had a breast lift/augmentation about a year and a half ago. The dark area seems to be gething larger my left breast does not have this darkening like my right.

Doctor Answers 1

Dark bruise like area getting larger, should I be concerned?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question.  Your result looks very nice on the breast in the photo.

I do not understand what is causing the pigmentation peripheral to the areola. This could be post inflammatory pigmentation if present since after your surgery.

I would suggest you see your surgeon for an exam and he may want a Dermatology consult.
