After surgery can you use hydrogen peroxide on scares and polyps proin

Doctor Answers 4

Can you use hydrogen peroxide on scars and polyps proin

    Hydrogen Peroxide is used for infected scars or wounds.  It has no effect in scar healing thus, it is only recommendable to use hydrogen peroxide if there is probable infection.


London Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Hydrogen Peroxide on Scars

Hydrogen peroxide has little effect on wound healing. Using normal saline can cleanse a wound and provide moisture without damage. Hydrogen peroxide has no effect on scars. Please consult an experienced dermatologist for evaluation. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 196 reviews

Scars - is hydrogen peroxide useful

Thank you for asking about your scars.

Hydrogen peroxide can be useful in cleaning out infected wounds.
It is not used in fresh scars that are not infected - it is irritating to the healing tissues.

Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

After surgery can you use hydrogen peroxide on scares and polyps proin

Thank you for your question.  Though hydrogen peroxide can be a useful wound care solution I would not advise it on fresh surgical sites as it can inhibit the normal healing response.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 68 reviews
