Can Light Stretch Marks Disappear with a Natural Looking Breast Enhancement? Is a Lift Needed? How Much Would All Cost?

I want them gone! They disappear when I squeeze them or stretch them like in the picture! The bigger boobies are just a plus? What would you recommend?

Doctor Answers 9

Never dissapear but improves with breasts lifting augmentation

try breasts lifting  augmentation "mastopexy augmentation 5th generation technique" this will really like to you, perhaps do not  dissapear the  stretch marks  but really improves


Mexico Plastic Surgeon

Can Light Stretch Marks Disappear with a Natural Looking Breast Enhancement? Is a Lift Needed? How Much Would All Cost?

Stretch marks usually look better with an augment or lift but will never go away completely. Some surgeons believe fat grafting or laser treatments can also make stretch marks better.

Stretch marks pre aug

A breats aug will not get rid of the stretch marks but by volumizing your breast with an implant their appearance will be improved.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Skin tightening will lighten stretch marks

In your photograph, your breasts appear too low.  You are an excellent candidate for a new technique called The Mini Ultimate Breast Lift.  Using only a circumareola incision it is possible to reshape your breast tissue creating upper pole fullness, elevate them higher on the chest wall and more medial to increase your cleavage.  Aligning the areola and breast tissue over the bony prominence of the chest wall maximizes anterior projection.  If you are satisfied with the breast volume then implants are not needed.  If you want additional volume then implants can be placed simultaneously.  This technique will increase your skin tone and will lighten the appearance of the stretch marks. 

 

Best Wishes,

 

Gary Horndeski, M.D.

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

Can Light Stretch Marks Disappear with a Natural Looking Breast Enhancement?

It may well be that a breast augmentation will simulate the improvement you see by tightening the breast skin. The marks will not disappear. 

From the attached photo I cannot really tell if a lift would be advisable along with implants. If you look to the right of your screen you will probably see some photos in the featured doctors column,a nd by in large those are the views that would be helpful.

All the best. 

Stretch marks can only be removed by amputating the skin that contains them.

The modest aesthetic issues created by your stretch marks are unworthy of any operation to remove them. A breast augmentation may expand the volume and make them a little bit less obvious.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Stretch marks

Stretch marks are tiny scars in the skin where the elastic fibers in the skin have been stretched beyond their ability to rebound.  Once you have them, there is no permanent way to get rid of them except through surgery, in which case you are trading one set of scars for another.  Tummy tucks are the best example for that.  In the breast, you can't really remove them with surgery.  A breast augmentation may help fill out the breasts and make them less noticeable, however, that is not a guarantee.  If you decide to add volume to your breasts with breast implants or a breast lift, you should do so with the goal or larger, perkier breasts rather than thinking this will improve your stretch marks.  You also asked if a lift was needed in your case.  It is hard to tell much from the picture you submitted.  Based on the picture of your left breast, I would say that you are probably a good candidate for a breast augmentation with or without a breast lift.  A doctor who can examine you in person can probably give you a better assessment, however.

Edwin C. Pound, III, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Stretch marks will not disappear...

Unfortunately, stretch marks will not disappear with breast augmentation.  The implants will stretch the breast skin; therefore, stretch marks may not appear as prominent.  However, unless we remove the breast skin containing the stretch marks (as in the case of breast lift), the stretch marks will not disappear by simply placing implants.

Implants Will Not Cause Stretch Marks To Disappear

An augmentation will not lead to disappearance of stretch marks but can change their appearance.  If the striae  are located on the top of your breasts, there is not much that you can do.

John Whitt, MD (retired)
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
