I just had gynecomastia surgery 5 weeks ago and my nipples are puffy again. Will they go down in puffiness?

Doctor Answers 4

Healing 5 Weeks After Gynecomastia Surgery

After #Gynecomastia surgery, your #incisions will go through a maturation process. For the first few months they will be red and possibly raised and/or firm. As the scar matures, after 6-12 months, it becomes soft, pale, flat, and much less noticeable. You may experience numbness, tingling, burning, “crawling”, or other peculiar sensations around the surgical area. This is a result of the healing of tiny fibers which are trapped in the incision site. These symptoms will disappear. Some people are prone to keloids, which is an abnormal scar that becomes prominent. If you or a blood relative has a tendency to keloid formation, please inform the doctor.



Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Five weeks after gynecomastia there is still a sizable amount of swelling.

Without a photograph it's impossible to comment but it five weeks you surely have swelling. I certainly wouldn't be too concerned about it at this point time.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Puffy Nipples

An in person exam is needed to answer your question.  At 5 weeks post op you are still healing and some swelling is expected.  See your surgeon.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Puffy nipples

Thank you for the question but without an examination or knowing specifically what was done it is impossible to say so see your surgeon

Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 60 reviews
