Popping feeling under right breast when moving, is this normal? (Photo)

I'm 4 weeks post op breast augmentation and mastopexy, a couple days ago I was doing some house chores and notices when I moved my right arm I felt a pop feeling under my right breast, I don't feel it every time I lift my are just sometimes is this normal? Do my breast look normal after an under the muscle augmentation and mastopexy?

Doctor Answers 5

4 weeks post op, some advices:

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us.
4 weeks after Breast Reduction, it's not time enough to express a valid opinion of results.
On the other hand, generally to avoid the normal p.o. swelling, I recommend to limit the arms movement for two weeks.
Finally, I recommend you always use a therapeutic bra.
Respectfully,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 178 reviews

Wait for some time


Popping feeling under right breast when moving, is this normal?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well…
I have to say that you are still early on healing process, it is too soon to determine how your results are going to be, per now, they look very nice and beautiful, you can have one bigger than the other, feel swollen and also have bruises and open wounds, it is normal and that can happen Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 360 reviews

You might also like...

Breasts at 4 weeks

At 4 weeks your breasts loook nice.  The popping feeling often goes away with time Best to review with your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Feelings after breast augmentation

Popping feelings or other sensations can be common after breast augmentation. It is best to discuss these concerns with your surgeon and if necessary have an examination to make sure everything is normal. Good luck to you.

Gaurav Bharti, MD, FACS
Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 102 reviews
