What is the most effective long-term solution for lip augmentation? (photos)

I was attacked by a Rottweiler two months ago, as a result of the attack the dog bit a chunk of my lower lip off and sliced through my upper lip. My lips are no longer symmetrical and there is a dent in my lower lip where the dog bit a chunk out. The plastic surgeon that treated me after the attack mentioned fat grafting as a potential solution. Are there any other options? What would be most effective?

Doctor Answers 3

Upper Lip Reconstruction

It appears that there is still some vermilion in the left upper lip near the corner. A vermilion advancement will help improve the upper lip asymmetry as one reconstructive procedure.


Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Lip Asymmetry

I am so sorry for your accident.  A combination of laser surgery and fillers can augment the lip area and help correct the situation.  If that doesn't correct it sufficiently you may need to consult a plastic surgeon who specializes in reconstructive surgery.  Best, Dr. Green

Michele S. Green, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 76 reviews

Fat Transfer for Lip Asymmetry

Angelia
So sorry for what has happened to you. First off you need to wait until your scars are fully matured, 8-10 months, to optimize results. Fillers like Juvederm plus are another option, but last only 4-6 months, but may be a simple bridge for now until you are ready for something more permanent like fat grafting, your best option. Studies show that at least 1/3 of fat grafted, remains permanently. Good luck!

Robert M. Tornambe, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
