Almost 8 weeks after Blepharoplasty and I have vision problems. Will it go away? (Photo)

It has been almost 8 weeks since my upper eyelid surgery. They are healing well and family can hardly see the scars at all. I do however have a problem with my eyesight. Anything close up is fuzzy and I can't read as well with the glasses I have. I think its just the left eye that is causing the problem. I am a little concerned that this will not go away. I do see the doctor for a follow up next week and will discuss this with him but I was just wondering if you had any experience with this problem.

Doctor Answers 1

Your eyelids are still swollen.

The heavy upper eyelid can affect the shape of the cornea.  This in turns affects the glasses prescription.  I would recommend having this measures by your ophthalmologist or optometrist.  You should wait several months before considering a change in glasses.

Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
