Do I have gyno, and how can I solve without surgery? (photos)

Do I have gyno, and how can I solve it without surgery as I can't afford to do so, it's having a massive effect on my mental health and I'm desperate

Doctor Answers 7

Surgery Is the Most Reliable Way to Address Gynecomastia

There are three types of surgical treatment options available that treat gynecomastia. The doctor will recommend the one that is best suited to each individual case.

The excision technique is used on cases of #gynecomastia where excess skin and glandular breast tissue must be removed and the areola or nipple needs reduction and repositioning to create a natural looking appearance. The incision patterns are determined by the specific condition of the patient. The doctor will recommend this procedure which combines the liposuction technique and excision technique to create a natural look. Patients are given specific instructions for the recovery period.



Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Your options

I know of no FDA approved non surgical/non invasive treatment for gynecomastia. If you are seeking non surgical options for mild gynecomastia, I think that Vanquish which uses RF energy, or UltraShape that uses ultrasound rather than Cool Sculpt would be the best option though all are off FDA usage. Surgery is the best option for the vast majority of patients with gynecomastia.
#gynecomastia
#malebreastreduction

Gynecomastia

You do appear to have gynecomastia based on your photos.  Unfortunately, surgery is really the only option to improve your appearance.  Please seek a board certified plastic surgeon for a consultation.

Shim Ching, MD
Honolulu Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Gynecomastia Treatment

Thank you for your question and photo. From the picture it appears that you do indeed have gynecomastia. Sometimes it goes away by itself in the first 2 years after it has formed. If you have had it for more than 2 years, the only cure is surgical. I recommend seeing a board certified Plastic Surgeon who has experience in treating this. Best of luck 

Steven L. Robinson, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Gynecomastia

Gynecomastia causes significant problems as you describe.The only effective treatment is surgery.Supplements or vitamins  will not make a difference.

Gynecomastia

Sometimes it is just a weight related issue. Does not look like it in your case. Certain drugs and the use of steroids or over the counter supplements can cause it and just stopping them may help. Again, doesn't look like that's your issue. Other than that I'm not aware of any other methods other than surgery which can be done through a tiny incision inside the armpit with no visible scar. Good luck with it.

Sherwood Baxt, MD
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
3.9 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Gynecomastia NC

Unfortunately surgery is the only solution. 

 How should I choose a surgeon?
3.Only gynecomastia Reviews matter.
Be realistic about your expectations. Also, revision surgery tends to be significantly more difficult than initial surgery.

Mordcai Blau, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 54 reviews
