Did my doc forget extra lipo or is it possible I only had 150cc of fat?! (photos)

On 3rd Dec I had breast implants with fat transfer and also paid extra for liposculpture/ smart lipo to flanks, stomach, waist and inner thighs. My stomach looks exactly the same and they've now told me they could only get 150cc out of me (of pure fat & 150 is total from all areas!!) I've always had a little stomach bulge no matter how much weighed or exercise etc which was why wanted lipo. I have no children. Is it swelling like they claim or is it just the same cause only took 150cc?

Doctor Answers 7

Doc Forgot Abdominal Liposculpture?

It takes time for the swelling to resolve after liposuction. However, if it is true that only 150 cc were removed from four areas, that sounds low. Please call your physician to discuss this. Best, Dr. Emer


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews

Did my doc forget extra lipo or is it possible I only had 150cc of fat?!


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 362 reviews

Did my doc forget extra lipo or is it possible I only had 150cc of fat?!

Thank you for your question and photos.  For lipo of abdomen, flanks and inner thighs, 150cc seems pretty low.  Did you have incisions in all those areas?  You should go over the results with your doctor and find out how much was removed from each area. Good Luck.

Rigo Mendoza, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

You might also like...

Is it possible I only had 150cc of fa

A good physical examination is necessary to determine how much fat one processes for liposuction. Photos don't always help. Sometimes, fat is stored more in the deep abdominal spaces which is inaccessible to liposuction. In general though it is usually possible on those with a bit of a bulge to obtain a fair amount of fat for transfer elsewhere.

Did my doc forget extra lipo or is it possible I only had 150cc of fat?!

Thank you for your questions and for sharing your photographs.  I can see your area of concern and would voice your concerns with your surgeon.  150cc's is only a third of a can of soda and not very much for the four areas apparently treated.  

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

150cc fat transfer

It is still fairly early in your recovery, so some of the bulge you are seeing is surely swelling. On the other hand, 150cc really seems on the lighter end of the liposuction spectrum, considering all the areas that have been treated. You may want to wait a bit longer, and discuss with your surgeon any areas you would like to improve further, if the problem will still be there in few months.

Ciro Adamo, PhD, MD
London Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Did my doc forget extra lipo or is it possible I only had 150cc of fat?!

Even with poorly posted photos 150 cc's sounds very little! Best to seek in person face to face discussions with your surgeon. 
