I did vaser 2 month ago full body and I have very loose skin; is it normal? (Photos)

I do vaser 2 month ago and my skin come like old woman now i have very loose skin and i am 35 yeasr only pls some one tell ne what happen with me thank u

Doctor Answers 4

Loose Skin Treatments

As everyone's skin elasticity varies, loose skin is a common side effect.  There are, however, a few solutions to solve your loose skin issues.


Roswell Emergency Medicine Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Loose skin after liposuction

Liposuction is like deflating a balloon. If you take out fat, the skin that has been stretches, collapses. If you are young, healthy and the skin was not damaged by extensive stretching, there is a chance for some skin contraction but the extent you have, will not contract to normal.

Edwin Ishoo, MD
Cambridge Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Loose skin after liposuction

Liposuction has the potential of causing skin problems.

This is highly dependent on what someone's skin looks like before the procedure as well as how the procedure is performed.

VASER has the potential of being very aggressive.

When this technology is used to perform high definition on someone with loose skin results can be problematic.

It's unlikely that your skin will substantially improve though some changes could be expected overtime.

Well secondary nonsurgical treatments like Radiofrequency treatment may have some impact I do not believe they have sufficient effectiveness to combat severe skin problems after liposuction.

Continue following up with your plastic surgeon.

In the worst case scenario's patient may benefit from a brachioplasty 6 to 12 months after arm liposuction.

For right now be patient and continue with your follow ups.

Best,

Mats Hagstrom M.D.


Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Tighten and Tone Arms After VASER

I always recommend RF treatments after VASER in order to address skin tightening. I suggest RF treatments like venus legacy, exilis ultra, Vanquish 2 and shock/vibration therapy like Cellutone/zwave for skin tightening and skin appearance. It's still too early to determine your final results after VASER, but this will help. This is a situation where the skin was likely very lose and soft before treatment and it would have been expected to have loose skin after.  you likely needed arm skin removal before treatment.  However, at this point non invasive options or a revision procedure can be evaluated.  See an expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews
