Would you recommend breast implants before marriage?

Are breast implants dangerous? Is the surgery painful? Is it safe to breastfeed with silicone implants? What are the chances one will lose breast sensation after surgery?

Doctor Answers 7

Breast augmentation

Thank you for your questions.  Breast augmentation is the most common procedure we perform in our practice.  Overall, it is a very safe procedure and tolerated well as an outpatient surgery.  Implants used for breast augmentation have undergone scrupulous testing by the FDA and are approved for this type of surgery.  The surgery is commonly done with implants placed under you chest muscle.  This will create a feeling of pressure on your chest; however, the surgery again is well tolerated and usually requires minimal post-operative need for pain medication.  Breastfeeding after primary breast augmentation (requiring no lift) is normally unaffected.  Sensory changes to the nipple areolar area are common after this type of surgery.  The more common occurrence is hypersensitivity.  Either way, sensation almost always resolves to normal in the weeks to months following surgery.  I hope this helps. 

As far as breast augmentation prior to marriage, that is a decision for you to make.

I wish you well.

Dr. R. Clark Mooty

Lubbock Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Breast implants before marriage

When you choose (or if you choose) to have breast augmentation is certainly a personal choice,  I see as many single patients as I do married.     The procedure does involve some post op discomfort usually managed very well with medication.    The procedure is very safe and the results very predictable.  Change in nipple sensation hyper/hypo can occur with breast surgery and is rarely permanent.   Breast augmentation is a very popular procedure because the patient satisfaction rate is very high.     good luck

Richard Rosenblum, MD
Virginia Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Breast augmentation

Hi Madoy and thanks for your question. All surgeries have risks in minor or major degree but if you are young and have no associated deseases like diabetes, hearth or other condition BA is a very safe procedure. You will have a normal life, beastfeed, do sports, etc. In a very small percentage there could be some kind of hypoesteshia but it is recovered in few weeks in most of the cases.
Be sure to see a board certified plastic surgeon.
Best wishes.

Dr. Milla

Hector Milla, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Would you recommend breast implants before marriage?

Many women get breast implants before marriage but ultimately this is up to you.  Breast implants are some of the most extensively studied implants and have been determined to be safe and are FDA approved.  There is no evidence to suggest that it's not safe to breast feed with silicone implants.  The chances for loss of nipple sensation are low, however slightly higher if you have a lift.  There is some limited pain after surgery but this is generally well tolerated.  As with any surgery, there always potential risks.  Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck.

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Breast Augmentation before marriage?

Your question is a complicated one, and the answer depends on what you are hoping to achieve with a breast augmentation.  Your other follow up questions are a bit easier to answer - breast implants are not dangerous, it is safe to breast feed, and there is a small chance (10-15%) that you may lose sensation in the nipple after surgery.  Whether or not to pursue this before or after marriage is personal decision.
Good luck!

Nirav Savalia, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Breast Implants before Marriage?

First of all thank you for the question. This is a personal decision.  Yes it is safe to breastfeed after breast augmentation.  There is a very low chance that you have diminished breast and nipple sensations.  I would recommend seeing a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.  Best of Luck.

Heather Rocheford, MD
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

Would you recommend breast implants before marriage?

Thank you for your question.  The decision to pursue a breast augmentation is a personal one, and it appears that you are researching it appropriately.  Implants have been studied for decades and have been deemed safe with each clinical study.  Surgery can be painful for some patients but most tolerate it well, requiring prescription pain medication for only a few days.  You can still breastfeed with implants in place while the loss of breast or nipple sensation is low.  Be sure to see a board certified plastic surgeon in consultation, they can help answer any remaining questions while being the best source of advice on implants and surgical techniques.  Best wishes!

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
