Is it possible for my abdominal area to be restructured after a nearly 8 year botched hernia repair.

I have been struggling with dealing with my stomach protruding following a botched surgery performed by a military doctor nearly 8 years ago. I was informed I would initially qualify for a tummy tuck once I recovered from the hernia repair. However, it never happened. So, I am attempting to fix my defect. Is it possible I can get it repaired? I have attached pictures to give you some idea of my struggles.

Doctor Answers 4

Tummy Tuck Following Hernia Repair

It is common for patients to seek abdominal contouring after previous abdominal surgery.  You would need a consultation with a plastic surgeon to confirm this, of course, and to determine your suitability for a tummy tuck.  Obtain several consultations from board-certified plastic surgeons and make certain you are well informed of the risks and benefits before proceeding.


Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 73 reviews

Hernia after abdominal surgery

I think you would be an excellent candidate, am familiar with the Lawton area and believe you can find some excellent plastic surgeons in Oklahoma City . Keep your weight down and seek several opinions with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. Good luck.

Robert V. Mandraccia, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Tummy tuck after hernia repair

Hi.  Yes!  You are definitely a candidate for tummy tuck surgery.  It will get rid of your indented scars and make your tummy look much more flat.  You should meet with a plastic surgeon to discuss the options.   I would be happy to consult with you if you like.  Best of luck!

Jonathan Heistein, MD
Fort Worth Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

TT after hernia repaired

Dear ladylttleshyThank you for posting pictures with your question. Yes you defiantly are a great candidate for a tummy tuck. This procedure would remove the vertical scar and replaced it with a horizontal low scar easy to hide with the underwear. At the same time you would benefit from a muscle repair which would reinforce the abdominal wall. Best wishes

Kelvin Eusebio, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
