Is this amount of puckering normal? (Photos)

7 weeks post periareolar lift with implants. I know puckering can be expected but is this amount normal? What want be done? Also one boob points outwards can that be fixed?

Doctor Answers 4

Puckering of areolae

Based on your pictures, it appears that your puckering is the result of stitches placed under the skin.  Assuming that these are dissolvable stitches then your puckering should smooth out by three months after your surgery as these stitches break down.  You also mentioned that one breast points outwards more than the other.  Everyone has slight asymmetries and this may be normal for you.  You did not include pre-op pictures for comparison.  If you are unhappy with this result then there may be something that can be done to improve things.  I would give it a good three to six months before making an evaluation of the results.  


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

7 weeks pot op, some advices:

Thanks for sharing your concerns with us.


Respectfully 

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 175 reviews

Is this amount of puckering normal after breast lift with implants?

Thank you for your question.  Your overall result looks excellent at 7 weeks.  However I do see the puckering that you mention.  By 3-4 months I would expect the puckering to have smoothed out.  I suggest you give yourself more time to heal.  Of course express your concerns to your plastic surgeon. For more information please read below:

Puckering at 6 Weeks Post-Op

Understanding the Healing Process




FOLLOW-UP EXAMS: These are generally done in 1 week, 2 to 3 weeks, 3 to 6 weeks, 3 months, 6 months to 1 year, and 1-2 year intervals. In our office we include all of your follow up appointments in the  initial surgical fee.

The best thing to do if you are concerned about the healing process is to visit your surgeon and have the area examined to make sure that everything is progressing well. Good luck.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews
