Capsular contracture again ? (photos)

Hi, i'm 5"10, 150 lbs. I had, 6 months ago, my first BA with 420cc saline filled, moderate profile, transaxillary approach. I had mild capsular contracture in my right breast so decided to get a revision and go with 550cc silicone smooth, high profile, crease incision. I'm now 9 days post op and i'm worried to develop again capsular contracture. My right breast feels really firm when my left one is already settled and soft. What do you think ??

Doctor Answers 11

Singulair to prevent capsular contracture

I agree with the other surgeons that you do not have a recurrent capsular contracture at 9 days postop.

Why is your right implant higher than your left?  The most likely explanation is that your surgeon appropriately released your tight capsule on the right (capsulotomy) but left the right implant a little higher than the left, knowing that the right implant will settle postoperatively more than the left (since the left capsule was probably not released).

What should you do at this point?  Your surgeon may consider placing you on a medication to reduce the inflammatory response, such as Singulair.  Capsular contracture is simply an overblown inflammatory response. (Although Accolate is also effective, it is more likely to cause liver problems.)  Regardless, I anticipate greater descent of the right implant than the left over the coming months.


Plano Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Hello ! too early for the CC

Hello! It is too early for capsular contracture ( CC)- so the firmness you have is just early post op swelling-- and so stay patient! I think it looks good so far!

Anne Taylor, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Capsular contracture

You are only nine days out from surgery and it is unlikely that you would have already developed a new capsular contracture.  Follow closely with your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Breast Augmentation - Capsular Contracture Recurrence?

It is too early to have a pathologic breast capsule, ( hard, painful, distorting). I would recommend you follow your Board Certified Plastic Surgeons post-op instructions carefully and completely.
Good Luck

Stephen M. Davis, MD, FACS
Green Hills Plastic Surgery

Stephen M. Davis, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Breast Augmentation - Capsular Contracture Recurrence?

Thank you for your question. It is too early in the post - op period to have a capsular contracture recurrence. Breast implants often soften and settle at different rates and you stated more work was done on the right side. It doesn't sound terribly worrisome, but you should have close follow-up with your plastic surgeon regarding your concerns. Hope this helps you!



 

Steven J. Rottman, MD, FACS
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 71 reviews

Early capsular contracture?

 At only nine days after surgery, it is way too early for capsular contracture to be the culprit in having a firm feeling breast. Rather, since the right side was released, more surgery was done on that side than on the opposite side. If you're concerned about a recurrent capsular contracture, and you are my patient, I would place you prophylactically on vitamin E and a drug called Accolate. Ask your plastic surgeon about these two entities. Good luck.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Capsular contracture again?

It actually is too soon at just nine days to develop a capsular contracture again. It could be an issue with the pocket but let your seugeon see to make sure things are as they should be.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Capsular contracture again

Best to discuss with your surgeon in person the options you have>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 171 reviews

It's too early to tell if you're developing capsular contracture after breast augmentation

It’s too early to tell if you’re developing capsular contracture. But to allay your concern, ask your PS why your right breast feels firmer than the left side.

Take note that some doctors recommend off-label use of some asthma medications to treat early stage capsular contracture or give them to patients with a previous history of cc, while others prefer breast massage, vitamin E, and/or ultrasound.

I hope that helps and good luck.

Tarick K. Smiley, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 114 reviews

Early recurrence of capsular contracture unlikely

At 9 days post op it is too early to tell. This assumes that your revision included a capsulectomy for removal of the capsule. If not, then it is possible that the original capsule is starting to cause a problem but that seems unlikely.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 50 reviews
