Will 330cc -360 cc be ok ?? Stressed out. (photos)

I'm 5'1 114lbs , my surgeon recommend 330cc -360 cc . Im scared that it will be to small , I'm hoping to be a 34 DD . I'm starting with a 34c cup I will be gowing over the muscle. Will 330cc -360 cc be ok ?? Stressed out

Doctor Answers 7

Implant volume

Choosing the right implant volume requires an in person exam.  Best to be evaluated in person to determine what is right for you.

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

The right size for you


Implant size

Hello and thank you for your question.  The size of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.    The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

You might also like...

Best breast implants for me?

Thank you for the question. Based on your photographs, I think that you are starting at a good place and should have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation surgery.  However, I do wonder whether you will benefit from circumareolar breast lifting as well? Also, make sure that you carefully consider the pros/cons associated with sub muscular versus sub glandular breast implants positioning as you make your decisions.


Given that your surgery is coming up soon, I would suggest that you spend additional time communicating your goals/concerns directly with your plastic surgeon, preferably prior to the date of surgery.



2. Have a full discussion and communication regarding your desired goals with your plastic surgeon. This communication will be critical in determining breast implant size/type/profile will most likely help achieve your goals.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "DD cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful. Also, as you know, cup size varies depending on him who makes the bra; therefore, discussing desired cup size may also be inaccurate. Again, the use of computer imaging has been very helpful during the communication process, in our practice.



Size Recommendation

The first step is to ensure that your surgeon knows your goals. He may be recommending a size based on his normal practice - not your goals or objectives. There is not a direct correlation between breast implant size and cup size as the cup size varies greatly among companies and even within the same company. Moreover, cup size can vary based on who is performing the measurement. 
The size of the implants are based on a combination of a patient's goals and objectives and her anatomy. In order to provide a natural looking augmentation, the surgeon needs to evaluate many factors including soft tissue coverage, skin laxity, chest wall width, breast imprint width, the shape of the breasts and relative level of constriction to ensure that the breast implants are appropriate for your body.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Will 330cc -360 cc be ok ?? Stressed out.

My first question would be why are you not having your implants placed underneath the chest muscle.  Your photograph shows your nipple is above the inframammary crease so you should be a candidate for a dual plane breast augmentation which revised that her coverage and many advantages over placing the implant on top of the muscle.  Your implant size should be based on the base width of your breast which your surgeon should have measured. Going larger then the base with is not recommended.  My guess is that a 360 cc implant will increase you by about 2 cup sizes in the Ba that you currently wear.


I appreciate your question. The best way to determine implant size is based on chest wall measurements that fit your body.  Once we determine that we can choose the profile based on what you want or need to achieve.   Implants under the muscle, there is less risk of capsular contracture.  Anatomic implants tend to give a more natural shape with more nipple projection. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.  Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative breast surgery. Best of luck! Dr. SchwartzBoard Certified Plastic Surgeon Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute #RealSelf100Surgeon #RealSelfCORESurgeon
