Do I need a revision surgery? It has been exactly 5 months since I had my gynecomastia surgery. Was flat after surgery (Photos)

I was flat after surgery and quickly put the compression vest on. I am over weight but have not gained any weight in the 5 months post surgery. I am very concerned. I feel full and that there is gland under the nipple area that was not removed. this concerns me tremendously. Why was I okay immediately after surgery but now suffer from this full feeling? I feel the same. Is this a hormonal issue? I do suffer from low T but nothing extreme. Could low T contribute this quickly regarding regrowth?

Doctor Answers 6

Gynecomastia

Without anything to compare to , it is hard to say. The best solution is to go see your surgeon to review your pre and post-op looks.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Do I need a revision surgery? It has been exactly 5 months since I had my gynecomastia surgery. Was flat after surgery

Judging by the photos along it appears that you have some residual tissue.

Seek a plastic surgeon with specialty training in #gynecomastia surgery, has great photos, and is an expert in male breast reduction.

Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 263 reviews

When to Consider Gynecomastia Revision Surgery



Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Gyno results

It looks like you could still have a little residual glandular tissue. An exam is really needed to be sure. I think that your healing should be nearly complete at this point. You should check in with your surgeon.

Gynecomastia

You need full evaluation for the recurrent gynecomastia.

A review of the before and after pictures. Review of the operative note to see what was done and a thorough physical examination. Discuss the findings with you and the options.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Residual gland

Thank you for the photos but need to know what type operation you had, liposuction or resection, and what you looked like prior to surgery.  It sounds and looks like you have residual gland that was not removed


Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 60 reviews
