I have dense breast tissue. Will this be an issue for obtaining either silicone or gummy bear implants?

Doctor Answers 15

Dense breast tissue

Breast surgery is really complex and each patient is a complete different case.  For a more specific analysis it would be interesting to have your breast pictures front and side views.
thanks


Colombia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Dense breasts and implants

It should to be a problem to perform a breast augmentation on a patient with dense breasts. Best to be seen in person.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Dense breast tissue


No, this will not have much of an affect on the appearance of your breast implants.  In fact, this may help camouflage the breast implants so that the appearance of rippling is masked.

Be sure to discuss this in more detail with your board certified plastic surgeon.

Best wishes!

Dr. Desai
Harvard educated, Miami Beach and Beverly Hills trained Double Board Certified Plastic Surgeon 

Dense Breast Tissue and Implant Selection

Thank you for your question.  Dense breast tissue alone will not affect the implant selection process.  Placement of the implants below the muscle will offer the least interference with future mammograms.  Please be sure to obtain an in-person consultation with an experienced plastic surgeon to fully address all your concerns and to help you determine the best course of action.  Best wishes! 

I have dense breast tissue. Will this be an issue for obtaining either silicone or gummy bear implants?

Dense breasts will not pose any problems regarding a breast augmentation. You will still have the full spectrum of breast implants available to you. Good luck!

Implications of dense breast tissue

The breast consists of fatty and glandular tissue. The ratio of one to the other will vary from patient to patient. Typically "dense" breasts have a greater component of glandular tissue. This ratio is commonly seen in younger patients. In some cases, dense breast tissue is an indicator of fibrocystic disease.

Ultimately, dense breast tissue can impact visualization via mammogram. However, the ratio of glandular to fatty tissue has no impact on a patients ability to undergo silicone augmentation.

As always, discuss your concerns with a board certified plastic surgeon.

Donovan Rosas, MD
Westchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Breast surgery

Hello and thank you for your question. Dense breast tissue will not interfere with your breast augmentation in any way.  I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Dense breasts

 Dense breast tissue, usually an indication of a younger patient, maybe more difficult to visualize with mammography. While the type of breast implant doesn't matter, it would be prudent to place either implant below the muscle so as to have the best chance for visualization on mammography. Choose a board-certified plastic surgeon in your region for consultation. 

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

I have dense breast tissue. Will this be an issue for obtaining either silicone or gummy bear implants?

Dense breast tissue should not interfere with having breast implants. If you have fibrocystic disease alert your plastic surgeon. Special biopsy techniques may be necessary to evaluate future cysts.

Dense breast tissue and implants

Dense breast tissue indicates a greater glandular component to the breast. Sometimes it can make mammograms a bite more difficult requiring additional studies, but should have no effect on obtaining breast implants. 
