Can Previous Scar Tissue Cause Problems for Laser Liposuction?

I have had an appendectomy and gall bladder removal so I have 5 scars on the stomach that range from 1/2 inch to 1 inch. Would the scar tissue cause any problems with Laser Liposuction?

Doctor Answers 11

Previous scars and liposuction

Whenever a patient asks a doctor: "Can X result in a problem?". The answer for medicolegal reasons always has to be: "yes". It is better to ask "Is it likely that X could be a problem?"

There is a wide variation in the quality and character of these scars and so it is hard to come up with a defintive answer without an examination. It is probable that the scars will not be made better/nor worse. Scars may make passage of the laser liposcuction cannula more difficult, or result in skin perforation or conceal an incisional hernia with intestinal perforation. There are a whole host of other scenarios,.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Previous scar tissue and Laser liposuction

Simple the answer is of course. But without seeing and touching the areas in question we can not advise in detail. The experts explanation of what scar tissue is is quite helpful. But you need to see 3 experts in laser liposuction to determine if there is an issue. As the Clinical Instructor for Smart Lipo, I would be very very careful to proceed without a good informed consent. Regards and Happy New Year!

Scars and liposuction

Scarring on the abdomen may impact liposuction. First, you have to make sure there are no hernias. In addition, the scars may limit the ability to pass the cannula underneath it.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Do Tummy Scars interfere with Liposuction

A surgical scar is a thick column of dense tissue extending from the skin to the muscle below. It can block the passage of the liposuction tube (cannula)making it hard to suction AND / OR can be associated with unrecognized hernias (especially with midline scars) in which a knuckle of intestine could be peeping over the muscle layer and potentially be pierced by a liposuction cannula. A Plastic surgeon therefore needs to be convinced that the scars do not have abdominal hernias prior to liposuction.

VASER liposuction vibrates and liquefies fat behind scar tissue without any problems.

Dr. P. Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 102 reviews

Scars and Abdominal Laser Assisted Liposuction

Every patient undergoing abdominal liposuction must have an examination of the current conditions.

If abdominal scars are present from previous intra-abdominal surgery these have to be assessed as follows:

1. The length and width of the scar

2. Is the scar mobile or is it tethered to the abdominal wall

3. What is the condition of the abdominal wall

4. Is it possible that there are hernias or weaknesses in the abdominal wall

5. The location of the scar will also have influence.

Laser assisted liposuction has a major advantage in this case:

1. The cannulas are quite thin ( 2mm.)

2. The laser will help undermine the scar if that approach is used

3. Your surgeon may decide to avoid undermining the scar and just go around it.

4. The skin tightening from laser assisted liposuction is very helpful in a case like yours.

Hope this helps!

Liposuction and previous surgery

The type of scars that you have will have very little effect on the liposuction except that the scar tissue may act as a point of fixation when the skin redrapes and shrinks down. If that is recognized at the time of surgery the scars can be released and lesson the adherence during the healing process.

John P. Stratis, MD
Harrisburg Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Choose your Laser Liposuction surgeon carefully

The important question here is the lipo, not the laser. Don't assume that laser with lipo is automatically better; it is the surgeon, not the technology that makes the biggest difference. The surgeon will need to be very careful working around the scar tissue but it can certainly be done safely. In rare cases, there may be a hernia present under the scar, in which case the lipo cannula (or the laser if that is also being used) can penetrate the abdomen.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Laser liposuction still works with previous scar tissue

Using ProLipo from Sciton, with Temp Assure we have some experience with laser Liposuction following previous liposuction and surgery. Scar tissue does impede the cannula and can make the procedure a little more technically challenging, however it still works well and patients have been very happy.

Charles Perry, MD
Sacramento Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Your scar tissue will have a small affect on liposuction results

Hi,

Because the scar tissue extends from your skin to the muscles of the abdominal wall, it can serve as a barrier blocking the progression of the liposuction cannula. Given that your scars from appendectomy and cholecystectomy are relatively small, the scar tissue should be relatively easy to break up with a liposuction cannula. It is very common to perform liposuction in patients who have small scars of their abdominal wall and, generally speaking, the effects on the final results tend to be fairly minimal.

Hope this helps. Best of luck.

Scar tissue does affect liposuction

In your situation the scars go all the way down through the fat and stand as vertical barriers or wall for the liposuction cannula. The surgeon can work through them but it isn't the same as in the unscarred patient. Also, in secondary or repeat liposuction, the scar tissues are distributed throughout the fat and can change this procedure significantly from the first time around.
