Strange Lump 8wks Post Op TT?! (photos)

Had a TT 8 wks ago and since then I've had a seroma and an infection. Both seem to clearing up after about 4-5 lots of drainage & antibiotics. Now I'm left with this strange shelf like lump that the surgeon tried to drain but nothing came out. What could this be??

Doctor Answers 4

Strange Lump 8wks Post Op TT?! (photos)

It would be best to consult with your plastic surgeon.  The area may represent some residual fat that could require liposuction after everything settles down.


Castle Rock Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Strange Lump at 8 Weeks Post-Op




While there is always the potential for swelling and lumps to occur during the healing process of any plastic surgery, you should not be afraid to visit your surgeon with all questions and concerns. You can have the area examined at any point to make sure that everything is healing as it should. Good luck.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews



Thank you for your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Lump

Thank you for the question and photo but an examination is really needed so see your surgeon


Dr Corbin 

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 59 reviews
