When can I start messaging my breast & lifting my arms without pain after textured implants? (Photos)

Im 2 weeks post op breast augmentation (510cc), tummy tuck, and lipo on flanks and under arms. However my breast are hard and ugly looking, Im kind of scared to touch them and lift my arms due to the under arm lipo which has small lumps in my pit area.Is there a message technique to relieve the pain?

Doctor Answers 3



Textured implants

are not supposed to be massaged... but you should be able to move your arms as you like by now but you should confirm with your surgeon since we all do things 'our way'.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Implant massage

Congratulations on your surgery. Sorry you are having some pain but you did have rather extensive surgery and the recovery can be rough.  I would follow up with your surgeon about specific instructions given each surgeon has a different regiment.  In general, if I use textured breast implant or anatomic implants I do not have my patients do any massage.  I reserve implant massage for smooth round implants only.  Good luck on the rest of you surgery and double check with your surgeon's office before starting any massage.

Khashayar Mohebali, MD, FACS
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
