Searching for Mommy makeover surgeon suggestions (Photo)

I'm looking for a surgeon that specializes in mommy makeovers. I'm willing to travel for the right price and the right person! I would like to have Lipo on my arms and upper/mid back. Lipo/tummy tuck, along with possible fat transfer/bbl. I had 2 kids a year and a half apart. I'm 5'9" around 210lbs. I'm hoping to finance this surgery through with a loan. I have never been a small girl, but this is definitely the heaviest I've ever been.

Doctor Answers 8



Searching for Mommy makeover surgeon suggestions

Thank you for your question and photos. Based on your height and weight your BMI is 31. Most of the areas that you are thinking of improving are covered by clothing. You would get a great shape improvement and an hourglass figure with VASER liposuction of your back, waist, hips, abdomen, arms, fat grafts to buttocks (BBL) and an abdominoplasty. This is a lot of surgery, which can transform your body if done by the right surgeon. Although price is a concern, I would be more focused in choosing the right surgeon who can deliver those results. Secondary or revisional surgery is always more expensive with less optimal outcome. This combinations of procedures I do often in my practice. See a board certified plastic surgeon experienced in advanced body sculpting techniques for an in person consultation/evaluation.

Searching for Mommy makeover surgeon suggestions

Thanks for the question and photos. At your height and weight your BMI is just over 30. Surgery is OK, but you are going to spend a great deal of money to get all that done. Your results will be far better if you get a little weight off first.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Find the right surgeon

  •  Tweet

Mommy makeover

First it is always best to be at your goal weight before considering cosmetic surgery as it is not a long term fix that will overcome bad eating habits.  Secondly when you are at your goal weight the results from surgery will be much better and with proper diet and exercise you will be able to maintain you results.  Seek consultations with several board certified PS and look at before and after pics.

Anh Lee, MD
El Paso Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Mommy makeover

In an ideal world it would be better if you lost additional weight. The more weight loss the better the tummy tuck. Fat removal from the back and sides can be grafted to the buttock. Remember this is major surgery and you need to not look to cut costs but rather find a local surgeon with excellent credential and reputation. If all goes well you will be thankful but if you have issues with healing you need to be close to your doctor to get the care you need. Be very wary of international travel there have been far to many disasters with people looking for low cost surgery. You usually get what you pay for.

Ralph M. Rosato, MD
Vero Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Mommy makeover suggestions

Mommy makeover suggestionsAll of these  procedures are possibleIts always a good idea to be at your ideal weight. Its good to make sure that you are done having children as well.  Other considerations include breast surgery.  Liposuction will contour your waist but will not tighten loose abdominal muscles after two children

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Searching for Mommy makeover surgeon suggestions

Those procedures can be performed together. You'll get your best results if you reach your goal weight prior to having surgery.Make sure to see only board-certified plastic surgeons. Read the reviews and find photos that you like on their website. This will give you the best sense of which surgeons to see for consultation.
