Can a lip lift procedure be done the same time as a full face CO 2 ablative laser?

Doctor Answers 1

Lip lift with full face CO2 laser

Thank you for asking about your lip lift.
  • Yes but it is better to do them separately.
  • The upper lip is usually treated during a full face CO2 laser -
  • And it cannot be treated if you are going to have the lip lift.
  • This means that the upper lip will not look the same as the rest of the face when you heal.
  • So have the lip lift six weeks before the laser or 3 months after.¬†
  • Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. Best wishes¬† - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS
