Do I need a lift? (Photo)

I have had 7 consultations with Las Vegas Dr's. I know that sounds excessive but I know exactly what I want and was hoping to gain some clarity. I'm just even more confused. 3 Dr said no way I don't need a lift. 3 said I absolutely 100% need a lift. 1 said "either way" I want big round full cleavage. I don't want big saggy bottom boob. Help! I don't want the scars and extra money obviously if I don't need it. But I also don't want to go through all this and not get the result I want. I'm 5'9" 180 lbs

Doctor Answers 17

Breast Lift with Implants

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello, I guess most of the surgeons will suggest a lift although you might not like the answer, a lift would give you the best outcome if implants are added. Otherwise if you get only the implants your nipples will remain in the same position that are right now or even lower. 

Please make sure that you and your surgeon are on the same page. Don't forget to discuss all your concerns, options and expectations thoroughly. Have a safe and pleasant PS Journey! 

Respectfully, 

Dr. Jaime Campos-Leon

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon


To lift or not to lift??

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi,

Thank you for your question and helpful photos. You are getting all sorts of opinions because there is no solution for what you are wanting. The "look" you are desiring (even if you get a lift) will not last very long as the implants are very heavy and will eventually pull everything down. The best immediate results will be the lift with implant combination (although that combo is inherently more problematic with post op care; vertical incision dehiscence, infection, scarring, etc). Choose a surgeon that has a good success rate doing breast aug with lift combination. Also, be ready to wear a bra 24/7 to reduce implant migration/malposition. I'm sorry we have yet to find a viable solution for this type of problem. You do have another option. And that is to get a lift without an implant using The Bellesoma method. You are welcome to visit my gallery and find someone with your dimensions to see what can now be done with current breast lifting techniques. I have included a short video of a woman who underwent this procedure who did not require implants nor the dreaded vertical incision.

Best wishes and kind regards,

Do I need a lift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I do agree with the lift being done. I say that because you do not want large saggy breasts which is exactly what you will get with an implant alone. Your breasts are sitting lower on your rib cage so there will be little muscle over any implant unless a lift is done. If the implant is placed on top of the muscle, that will allow faster sagging.

Do I need a lift with my breast augmentation?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I think your experience reflects the fact that you fall into a gray zone.  I would consider but not insist on you having a periareolar or Benelli lift for two reasons that you might consider.  The first is with a larger implant excess fullness in your upper breast may make your nipples look lower than they are at the present time.  With small implants is would probably not be the case.  The second consideration is that any implant especially a moderately large one is going to widen your areolae and this could be counteracted by an areolar reduction at the time of a Benelli lift.  In my office I would discuss your preferences and the options and even hold open the possibility of making the decision under anesthesia when the effects of the permanent implants can actually be seen.  I hope this is helpful and hasn't further confused you!  Please watch the video link above.  Best wishes and regards,

Jon A Perlman M.D., FACS
Diplomate, American Board of Plastic Surgery
Member, American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS)
ABC-TV Extreme Makeover Surgeon
Beverly Hills, California

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Knowing exactly what you want in BA doesn't mean that you can get exactly that

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Your body is a huge determinant of what you can and cannot have in BA, even if your mind knows what you really want. You do not have an optimal starting point and after 7 consults, hopefully that has kindly and gently been made clear to you. Or, maybe you have had so many visits because you aren't hearing what you want to hear. You need to go to the most experienced surgeon, the one who has been the most frank and honest with you, has examined you and made careful measurements. The one whose pictures look best to you and who can show you results in some patients with starting points like yours. Then, let them do what they do and proceed. 

Do I need a lift?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yours is a common problem and I suspect some of the doctors have explained it and you aren't hearing what they say because it is not what you want to hear. You have breasts that are low on your chest due to development, not sag. You have very little droop and we all get excellent results in patient with your anatomy without a lift BUT we don't get high breasts because yours never were high and we cannot change that. You can get a little higher with a lift, but not by much. So the decision on surgery has to be based on your goal. If you want maximum height, that will take a lift but don't expect a dramatic change in breast height. If you want a great but more natural look, skip the lift. The purpose of the lift is to get your nipples a little higher than the fold and in the photos it looks like you already have that. Hope that helps.

Breast result

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thanks for your inquiry and excellent pictures.  I do not think you will achieve the result of your "dream boobs"  picture without a lift.   Go back and visit with the two doctors you trusted the most and best of luck.  

Do I need a lift?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

From the photos you provided and your wish photos, it is clear that you would need a lift. A full consultation would help determine if you can get away with a circumareolar (doughnut) lift or a full lift. 

Breast lift?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

If your nipple is below the level of your breast fold (the fold under your breasts), then I do recommend a lift.  If your nipple is above the fold, then you can probably get away without one.

Breast lift with implant

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I believe you can benefit from a vertical lift with minimal scaring ,this will give you the best result, consult with a board certified PS,good luck!
