Implant size 500cc too much or can I achieve wish with smaller? (photos)

I am having trouble deciding size. Breast width is 13 cm. I am looking at 500cc vs 397cc silicone. I would like to be a D cup. Not interested in being much bigger than that. Also based on my before pics will I have a large gap between my breasts? I really don't like that look.

Doctor Answers 13

When deciding on implant size in augmentation

its best to see for yourself using sizers in an unlined bra... and using a 350 and 450 cc sizer to represent the implant sizes you mentioned.  You are getting a look and no surgeon can guarantee you a specific cup size with your selected volume.  So try the sizers and see what you like better... the 350 cc or 450 cc sizer in your bra and use a light colored shirt to cover this since it provide better depth perception.  

Your breasts are closer than you think... just not very full medially.  And you may have 'low positioned' breasts as your breasts appear to be 'low' on your chest as it appears you clavicle nipple distance is long.


Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon



Seek a consultation with 3-D Imaging technology

Hello and thank you for posting your question and photos.

Breast implant sizing is very important, although difficult to visualize for many patients. I would recommend that you seek a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon who employs 3D imaging visualization systems that allow you to have a visual prediction of your outcome at the appointment with different size and profile implants. 

Best wishes achieving your goals.

Rachel Streu, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Implant size 500cc too much or can I achieve wish with smaller?

Based solely on your pictures without information regarding your height and weight my estimate would be the best implant would be between 400 and 475 mL for you.  My preference is to use test implants during the surgical procedure aimed at matching your preoperative goals when I can see them in place before making the final selection.  Allow your surgeon to use his/her best judgment to get the best result for you .  I agree with your plan to avoid going excessively large.  Good luck and best wishes.

Jon A Perlman M.D., FACS
Diplomate, American Board of Plastic Surgery
Member, American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS)
ABC-TV Extreme Makeover Surgeon
Beverly Hills, California

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Breast Implant Sizing

Hello,

No one knows what a 'D cup' breast looks like, or what sized implant to use to give you one. It is in your best interest to forego the concept of using bra sizing to describe breast size. Instead, placing implants or sizers into an unpadded bra and standing in front of the mirror will give you and your surgeon a much better idea for implant selection.  Any results determined by this method should be tempered by any conflicting size determined by detailed measurements of your breast (tissue based or biodimensional planning).  Although you provide your breast width, it is not the only or most important measurement.  Please visit a few ABPS certified/ASAPS member surgeons. Best of luck! 

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Implant size 500cc too much or can I achieve wish with smaller

I think the 500 is a little larger than what you desire, I think 400-450 would be what I might suggest

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Implant selection


Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Breast implant sizing considerations

You should have a nice result with breast augmentation - my recommendation is to choose the smaller of the two sizes that you are considering. Good luck.

Implant size 500cc too much or can I achieve wish with smaller?

Based on the photos, your breasts appear to be naturally close together, so you should have pretty cleavage after your augmentation. Regarding size, you don't want the implant to be too wide for your breast. No one can guarantee a cup size, but I think that 397 to 500cc's is the right volume range for you. Good luck!

Breast Augmentation - Size Selection

