Implant size? (photos)

After all of your advice and a few consultations, I have decided to do a full anchor lift with implants. I have found a doctor that I like, unfortunately he is out of town, so I had a consult via skype. My main concern is implant size, I really had my heart set on 800ccs before I decided to do the lift. I know i can't put in something that large, but I'm hoping for at least 650ccs, is that possible?? I was a large d before kids, now a small c.

Doctor Answers 7

The right size for you


Implant size?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well.. The breasts may lose their elasticity and firmness which can be caused by different factors such as pregnancy, massive weight loss, lactation and aging. To reaffirm the breasts and restore the natural look your surgeon can perform a mastopexy or breast lift. A breast lift restores a firmer, perkier, and more aesthetically pleasing shape to sagging breasts. This not only can improve a patient’s appearance by restoring her youthful, feminine proportions, but  also help bras and swimsuits fit more comfortably and attractively. By removing excess, stretched out skin, reshaping the breast tissue, and raising the nipple & areola into a more forward position, a cosmetic surgeon can create a more youthful breast contour. Stretched, large areolae can also be reduced during breast lift surgery, creating an overall better proportioned, natural looking breast, Actually the perkiness on a person or another, depends on patients skin and breast tissue… Breast augmentation surgery increases or restores breast size using silicone gel implants, saline implants or in some cases, fat transfer. One of the most popular and frequently performed aesthetic surgery procedures, breast augmentation has a long and successful track record in satisfying women who wish to enhance, regain or restore balance to their figures. At the first 3 to 5 months, it is too soon to determine how your results are going to be, per now, they look very nice and beautiful, you can have one bigger than the other, feel swollen and also have bruises and open wounds, it is normal and that can happen for the first 3 to 4 months until your implants have settle in. I recommend you to wait and keep using your post surgical bra, that will help you with the shape and support…

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 331 reviews

Implant size

Thank you for your question. Without a physical examination it is difficult to determine what size of implant you would need/like. I gather that you are leaning more towards a DD cup with the size of implants you mentioned. I think you would benefit greatly by going in to your board certified plastic surgeons office to try on sizers with a larger bra and form fitting t-shirt. Best of luck!

Mary Jo Wright, MD
El Paso Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Breast lift with Large Implants, is it possible?

Hi KPerry,Thanks for your question and photo. It certainly is possible without a physical exam, it is difficult to tell what you would or what would look good. There are different profile implants. If you want an implant that big, you may not need a full scar breast lift but again it depends on your anatomy and not anyone else's. Be patient. You want a GREAT result that will fit your body and not damage your tissues in order to squeeze a large implant when one does not fit. Good Luck! 

All the best,

Carlos Mata MD, MBA, FACS

#breastaugmentation #breastlfitBoard Certified Plastic Surgeon

What implants will give the best result

Without a physical exam it is impossible to say what implant will fit your frame and help you achieve the result you are hoping for. There and many board-certified plastic surgeons in Las Vegas and you should not have to travel to have a breast augmentation with a lift. I encourage you to schedule one or more consultations with experienced board-certified plastic surgeons where you can have proper follow-up.
I wish you the best

Choosing implants

Your best bet when you are trying to decide on implants is to try on sizers of the exact implant you are considering inside a very tight sports bra. This will give you a close idea of what you will look like. More importantly the dimensions or width of the implants need to match and fit your frame and body. If you are working with a board certified plastic surgeon with an expertise in breast augmentation he or she should be able to help you with this in their office. Good luck! 
Dean Vistnes, M.D. Vistnes Plastic Surgery San Francisco Bay Area  #drdeanvistnes #breastaugmentation

M. Dean Vistnes, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Implant size?

Thank you for your question. Breast implant selection is an important process and requires good communication between you and your surgeon. Typically, breast measurements are initially obtained to provide an initial guide to implants appropriate for your chest. It's then advised that you try different sizers in a normal bra with a tight t-shirt to get an idea of what your breasts would look like. It's important to focus on the look that you want instead of a specific cup size or implant size. Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon. Good luck!

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
